Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a good sculptor and photographer."

Translation:Ea este o sculptoriță și fotografă bună.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Victoria684052

Wondering why "ea este o sculptorita buna si fotografa" isn't accepted? Or is the English sentence supposed to say "She is a good sculptor and a good photographer?" As it stands, it's ambiguous, and can mean that she's a good sculptor and also a photographer, but not necessarily a good one...and so that's how I wrote it...

5 months ago

Motanu11

Does the singular adjective "bună" mean that she is a good photographer, but nothing special as a sculptor?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

No, it's just like in English, "good" doesn't occur twice.

1 year ago

Motanu11

Thanks p...

1 year ago

bobf33a

Why do some occupations require indefinite articles (like this one) and others don't?

1 month ago