1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She is a good sculptor and p…

"She is a good sculptor and photographer."

Translation:Ea este o sculptoriță și fotografă bună.

May 23, 2017

17 Comments


Victoria684052

Wondering why "ea este o sculptorita buna si fotografa" isn't accepted? Or is the English sentence supposed to say "She is a good sculptor and a good photographer?" As it stands, it's ambiguous, and can mean that she's a good sculptor and also a photographer, but not necessarily a good one...and so that's how I wrote it...


CriticJonni

This is how I wrote it too, would love to know how they would differentiate between the two


JABL-BCL

Yep ditto. It could be that she's a good sculptor and a simply mediocre photographer. No way to tell. It should be accepted as an alternative.


peter907133

I'm now thinking that the lack of indefinite article before "photographer" means the word "good" refers to both professions (or hobbies). The English would read "... and a photographer" or "... and also a photographer" to emphasize a relative lack of quality in that department


digestives27

This sentence is too ambiguous still and I firmly believe that "Ea este o sculptoriță bună și fotografă." should be accepted. Unless we should assume that Romanian follows the same logic as English does where we don't repeat the word "good" and just assume that she's good at both (in this instance)?


bobf33a

Why do some occupations require indefinite articles (like this one) and others don't?


Rolland175733

This is a poor translation. The English says she is a good sculptor and only says that she is a photographer but the Romanian says she is a sculptor and a good photographer. Please correct this as you confuse people


sakurasobakasu

When are we supposed to use o or un with occupation? Seems it is only some of the time....


Motanu11

Does the singular adjective "bună" mean that she is a good photographer, but nothing special as a sculptor?


potestasity

No, it's just like in English, "good" doesn't occur twice.


olb38

Victiria I think that your sentence must be accepted and report already that. There is not other eay to say that she is good scluptor but also just photoghrapher not "good"


PiotrWdkie

Ambiguous sentence. She can be a good sculpturist but an OK photographer


MarioAlfon801886

Why it will not accept ”o sculptoriță și o fotografă bună” I know it may sound redundant but is it totally wrong ? I wish they had Romanian for Spanish speakers, I think it would make my life a lot easier haha.


mwnciau

I've read elsewhere that by adding the second "o", "good" no longer refers to both sculptor and photographer, but just photographer. So it becomes, "She is a sculptor and a good photographer," which isn't the sentence.


Rick476691

The English sentence is ambiguous, at least in some countries where English is spoken. There are probably a number of correct translations into Romanian that should be accepted, dependinb on yhe assumed meaning.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.