"She is a good sculptor and photographer."

Translation:Ea este o sculptoriță și fotografă bună.

May 23, 2017

6 Comments


Victoria684052

Wondering why "ea este o sculptorita buna si fotografa" isn't accepted? Or is the English sentence supposed to say "She is a good sculptor and a good photographer?" As it stands, it's ambiguous, and can mean that she's a good sculptor and also a photographer, but not necessarily a good one...and so that's how I wrote it...

April 17, 2018

bobf33a

Why do some occupations require indefinite articles (like this one) and others don't?

July 27, 2018

languagepotato

same question

July 22, 2019

Motanu11

Does the singular adjective "bună" mean that she is a good photographer, but nothing special as a sculptor?

May 23, 2017

potestasity

No, it's just like in English, "good" doesn't occur twice.

May 23, 2017

Motanu11

Thanks p...

July 18, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.