"I am in seventh place."

Translation:Sono al settimo posto.

March 3, 2013

10 Comments


peter2108

Can you be "in" seventh place sono nel settimo posto or does it have to be "a"?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

I think both translations could work, but they would have a slight different nuance.

"Sono al settimo posto" I am seventh in a ranking.

"Sono nel settimo posto" I am in the seventh place, in an existing place, not something like a ranking.

"Sono al settimo posto" is more and more and more common than your translation, anyway, since rankings are so popular on this world...

March 3, 2013

peter2108

Good because that fits with English. "I am in seventh place" implies a position to be "in". For the rankings we would tend to just say "I am seventh".

March 3, 2013

marziotta

For a ranking, you can also say "Sono settimo", like in English. :)

March 3, 2013

tare_me

Anyone know why it couldn't be: "Sono in settima posizione."?

June 4, 2013

Leigh8724

Why "al" and not "in"

November 28, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

See Marziotta's comment above :)

June 6, 2019

Koolkaren

Why is it 'secondA mano', but 'settimO posto', since both mano and posto are masc.?

March 18, 2013

diego_d

Mano is feminine: La mano. Generally "-o" endings are masculine but this one is an exception.

May 2, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you! I'm embarrassed to admit that that hadn't even occurred to me. :)

May 3, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.