"I am in seventh place."

Translation:Sono al settimo posto.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leigh8724

Why "al" and not "in"


I-AM-THE-STAR

See Marziotta's comment above :)


peter2108

Can you be "in" seventh place sono nel settimo posto or does it have to be "a"?


marziotta

I think both translations could work, but they would have a slight different nuance.

"Sono al settimo posto" I am seventh in a ranking.

"Sono nel settimo posto" I am in the seventh place, in an existing place, not something like a ranking.

"Sono al settimo posto" is more and more and more common than your translation, anyway, since rankings are so popular on this world...


peter2108

Good because that fits with English. "I am in seventh place" implies a position to be "in". For the rankings we would tend to just say "I am seventh".


marziotta

For a ranking, you can also say "Sono settimo", like in English. :)


tare_me

Anyone know why it couldn't be: "Sono in settima posizione."?


LindaNordin

sono io al settimo posto. Is using "io" acceptable here to differentiate between "I" and "loro" ?


DuyQuijas

I think if you put "io sono al settimo posto" means i'm in seventh place. If you put "loro sonk al settimo posto" means they are in seventh place :)


davideanelli

"Sono in settima posizione" is absolutely the same meaning


Flyquackers2

Why is it when i use a hint it never works


LaLinda1963

I wrote "al" but changed it "in" when I saw the hint. The hints should not give you the wrong answer. I'm rather shocked this needs pointing out.


Koolkaren

Why is it 'secondA mano', but 'settimO posto', since both mano and posto are masc.?


diego_d

Mano is feminine: La mano. Generally "-o" endings are masculine but this one is an exception.


Koolkaren

Thank you! I'm embarrassed to admit that that hadn't even occurred to me. :)


Paul..McAuley

Can this also be "Sono nel settimo posto"?


PeterSigno3

Sono nel settimo posto. Accepted Monday 22-Nov-2021.


Guy875337

why 'al' and not 'alle?' settimo is a number greater than one.


BiljanaTal2

'A' refers to 'il (settimo) posto'. al = a + il (masculine singular) alle = a + le (feminine plural)


Robin709328

What is the difference between 'al' and 'in'? Is there a rule when to use one or the other?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.