Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una araña"

Translation:A spider

5 years ago

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danbalam
danbalam

Should 'una araña' and 'una naranja' sound so similar? Can we get a Spanish guru to give us their verdict?

5 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

It does not sound similar, they are in fact totally different, i don't know if they fixed the sound though, but it sounds pretty good to me. now, the letter "J" of "naranja" has to sound like the "H" of "hammer" and it has anything to do with the word "araña" ;)

5 years ago

Johnny__R

That tripped me up

4 years ago

ilovebrooks

Me too:-)

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"Should 'una araña' and 'una naranja' sound so similar?"

una araña = oo nah rahn ya
una naranja = oo nah nah rahn ha

3 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

No the words are different, I'm speaking Spanish and the words are different sounds

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

So pronunciation-wise, does it sound like "Un-araña," just one 'a' sound? Or should I be trying to say both a's?

5 years ago

KLQ

My impression is that (at least for Latin American Spanish) when the same vowel is at the end of one word and beginning of the next, they do blend together like that.

5 years ago

chrismerck

I agree. The same phonological process occurs in French, but this is marked by conjoining the article to the following word; for example, in French you write "l'araignée" (the spider) instead of "la araignée".

5 years ago

BritniMont

We do the same in English. We don't change the spelling to join the words together, but the vowel sounds blend and aren't heard unless they're spoken slowly.

3 years ago

lalst53

Actually you have to listen closely, because it sounds a bit like orange to me...

5 years ago

saltwaterpanda

to me it sounds like un araña not una

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

In spanish when a word ends with a vowel and the next word starts with the same vowel then while pronouncing you merge it

So "una arana" would sound "unarana"

4 years ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

yeah, I know. Is this normal for it to sound like that, or is it just the robot tripping us up?

4 years ago

MelissaTol1

It is normal to smoosh the vowels into a slightly elongated sound like that. You just have to remember that when a word ends in -a, it is usually feminine, especially in the early lessons.

4 years ago

PinkFantast

what if its a male spider? we always use Una (feminine gender) for araña? like there is gato (male cat) and gata (female cat) what about other animals?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Una araña is always used regardless its gender, "un araña" doesn't exist.

Un caballo (a horse) is always male. A 'female horse' is called "Yegua".

La vaca, el toro (the cow, the bull).

4 years ago

OtteKalon

super!

3 years ago

Valestellarium

I don't know what about you guys, but I rarely look if it is a male spider or a female spider when I see it.

4 years ago

dwheatl

I can immediately tell with a black widow. Also with the green spider on my windowsill that was so pregnant, her back legs could not touch the sill. Bleccch!

4 years ago

youjying

Spiders are never alone! unas aranas would be a more likely situation.

4 years ago

gmainkar
gmainkar

I just read a rule saying that if a feminine noun starts with 'a'm then the article associated with it should be 'el' or 'un'. Why isn't this rule followed here?

4 years ago

RatInAMaze

I did a bit more investigation on this. It turns out that the change to "el" and "un" happen only if the first syllable of the noun has the pronunciational accent. So, we get el agua/la araña, un águila/una audiencia, and so on.

Note also that the plural form is always "las" for feminine nouns, because the ending -s breaks up the series of vowels: Las aguas, las almas, etc. An intervening adjective can break it up, too: La pura agua.

4 years ago

gmainkar
gmainkar

Thanks, that's a very subtle distinction!

4 years ago

brotistgut

Oh gosh scary. Scary. I just saw a spider in my room and crushed it. I don't need to flare up my paranoia

4 years ago

margalletto

At the bar: "un jugo de arana, por favor"...that could be funny!

3 years ago

peteski22

In a previous question, "the water" came up and despite people thinking that because water (agua) is feminine and should be "la agua" it's not (el agua). A reason for this was given by another user that it's to do with the sound of a word ending with 'a' and starting with it (a apple vs an apple) why is the same not true here? :(

4 years ago

prestonp357

To me this sounds like a snake, not a spider. It also sounds like "una naranja".

4 years ago

tgcH

Nope nope nope Nope Nope NOPE NOPE NOPE DONT EVEN GO THERE DOULINGO

4 years ago

Gavin_Wilkinson

From what I can tell if a word ends in "a" the word describing it (una/la) will be feminine

4 years ago

Dazh2003

I thought that Una means An not A

4 years ago

jellyly

Un is masculine and una is feminine. I believe they both mean a or an. Its according to your sentence in English. In English would you say, a apple or an apple? I don't think this matters in Spanish; as long as you use the correct gender. Correct me if I am wrong anyone.

4 years ago

ToPs49

How do I translate the sentence "This male spider is the last of it's species still alive" in Spanish?

3 years ago

RatInAMaze

The hard part of the translation would be of the word "it's".

3 years ago

dwheatl

"Esta araña macho es el último de la misma de las especies sigue vivo." Macho means male or masculine.

3 years ago

ToPs49

Okay I get it but how do I write "The male spider"? Do I write "La macho arana"?

3 years ago

richvelasquez

why isn't "a scratch correct?"

3 years ago

_jordana_

Because this is the animals section... a scratch is not an animal.

3 years ago

Rackell.Stone

La araña discoteca

3 years ago

GabeSenpaiSweg

Spiders,,, Heck no!

3 years ago

_jordana_

To everyone who thought "una arana" sounded like "un naranja": I'm pretty sure you would not be learning how to say "an orange" in the animals section.

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, but you might be doing "Strengthen Skills" from the home page.

3 years ago

LizardTheGreat

Well, the translation it gave me was spider or scratch, so why wasn't scratch right?

3 years ago

Suzie-AnnH

Hi....how can i be directed to pronounciation of the spanish alphabet

3 years ago