1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una araña"

"Una araña"

Translation:A spider

March 3, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danbalam

Should 'una araña' and 'una naranja' sound so similar? Can we get a Spanish guru to give us their verdict?


aalzateg

It does not sound similar, they are in fact totally different, i don't know if they fixed the sound though, but it sounds pretty good to me. now, the letter "J" of "naranja" has to sound like the "H" of "hammer" and it has anything to do with the word "araña" ;)


Johnny__R

That tripped me up


Lrtward

"Should 'una araña' and 'una naranja' sound so similar?"

una araña = oo nah rahn ya
una naranja = oo nah nah rahn ha


angel_XD

No the words are different, I'm speaking Spanish and the words are different sounds


yarjka

So pronunciation-wise, does it sound like "Un-araña," just one 'a' sound? Or should I be trying to say both a's?


KLQ

My impression is that (at least for Latin American Spanish) when the same vowel is at the end of one word and beginning of the next, they do blend together like that.


chrismerck

I agree. The same phonological process occurs in French, but this is marked by conjoining the article to the following word; for example, in French you write "l'araignée" (the spider) instead of "la araignée".


BritniMont

We do the same in English. We don't change the spelling to join the words together, but the vowel sounds blend and aren't heard unless they're spoken slowly.


lalst53

Actually you have to listen closely, because it sounds a bit like orange to me...


saltwaterpanda

to me it sounds like un araña not una


Ankitlinguistics

In spanish when a word ends with a vowel and the next word starts with the same vowel then while pronouncing you merge it

So "una arana" would sound "unarana"


MelissaTol1

It is normal to smoosh the vowels into a slightly elongated sound like that. You just have to remember that when a word ends in -a, it is usually feminine, especially in the early lessons.


Sabrina.Sharmin

what if its a male spider? we always use Una (feminine gender) for araña? like there is gato (male cat) and gata (female cat) what about other animals?


Valestellarium

Una araña is always used regardless its gender, "un araña" doesn't exist.

Un caballo (a horse) is always male. A 'female horse' is called "Yegua".

La vaca, el toro (the cow, the bull).


Valestellarium

I don't know what about you guys, but I rarely look if it is a male spider or a female spider when I see it.


dwheatl

I can immediately tell with a black widow. Also with the green spider on my windowsill that was so pregnant, her back legs could not touch the sill. Bleccch!


youjying

Spiders are never alone! unas aranas would be a more likely situation.


[deactivated user]

    I just read a rule saying that if a feminine noun starts with 'a'm then the article associated with it should be 'el' or 'un'. Why isn't this rule followed here?


RatInAMaze

    I did a bit more investigation on this. It turns out that the change to "el" and "un" happen only if the first syllable of the noun has the pronunciational accent. So, we get el agua/la araña, un águila/una audiencia, and so on.

    Note also that the plural form is always "las" for feminine nouns, because the ending -s breaks up the series of vowels: Las aguas, las almas, etc. An intervening adjective can break it up, too: La pura agua.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, that's a very subtle distinction!


brotistgut

      Oh gosh scary. Scary. I just saw a spider in my room and crushed it. I don't need to flare up my paranoia


margalletto

      At the bar: "un jugo de arana, por favor"...that could be funny!


peteski22

      In a previous question, "the water" came up and despite people thinking that because water (agua) is feminine and should be "la agua" it's not (el agua). A reason for this was given by another user that it's to do with the sound of a word ending with 'a' and starting with it (a apple vs an apple) why is the same not true here? :(


prestonp357

      To me this sounds like a snake, not a spider. It also sounds like "una naranja".


tgcH

      Nope nope nope Nope Nope NOPE NOPE NOPE DONT EVEN GO THERE DOULINGO


Gavin_Wilkinson

      From what I can tell if a word ends in "a" the word describing it (una/la) will be feminine


Dazh2003

      I thought that Una means An not A


jellyly

      Un is masculine and una is feminine. I believe they both mean a or an. Its according to your sentence in English. In English would you say, a apple or an apple? I don't think this matters in Spanish; as long as you use the correct gender. Correct me if I am wrong anyone.


ToPs49

      How do I translate the sentence "This male spider is the last of it's species still alive" in Spanish?


RatInAMaze

      The hard part of the translation would be of the word "it's".


dwheatl

      "Esta araña macho es el último de la misma de las especies sigue vivo." Macho means male or masculine.


ToPs49

      Okay I get it but how do I write "The male spider"? Do I write "La macho arana"?


richvelasquez

      why isn't "a scratch correct?"


_jordana_

      Because this is the animals section... a scratch is not an animal.


_jordana_

      To everyone who thought "una arana" sounded like "un naranja": I'm pretty sure you would not be learning how to say "an orange" in the animals section.


Lrtward

      No, but you might be doing "Strengthen Skills" from the home page.


LizardTheGreat

      Well, the translation it gave me was spider or scratch, so why wasn't scratch right?


Suzie-AnnH

      Hi....how can i be directed to pronounciation of the spanish alphabet

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.