"What is the nature of this relationship?"

Translation:Jaki jest charakter tego związku?

May 23, 2017

4 Comments


one_half_3544

Does "jaki jest charakter tego stosunku?" fit?

May 23, 2017

Jellei

Yeah... my first thought is "why are you suddenly writing about sex". No, that does not look like a good idea.

Just to specify, "stosunek" can mean "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤", and unless you specify "stosunek between what and what", that would probably be the first assumption.

May 23, 2017

Jan.K.M

Why not co instead of jaki?

August 16, 2017

Jellei

Basically, even in English you have something like an 'adjectival what', although you don't really see it, because there's no difference between this one and the basic one. This is an 'adjectival what'. You expect, or at least can expect, a more descriptive answer.

I don't know if it's helpful, this was always one of the most difficult questions for me.

August 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.