"Where are you from?"

Translation:Woher kommt ihr?

May 23, 2017

50 Comments


Domclaytor

Isn't this section for formal you? Why is du here?

May 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

    You could also write this sentence formally, as Woher kommen Sie? and Duolingo would accept it. Sometimes these miscategorised sentences appear in various lessons - it's part of the way Duolingo is partly put together by a computer program and partly by real people.

    May 24, 2017

eleonoraonline

    Couldn't the real people fix it? I mean I got this as a multiple choice question in a "testing out of the level" session, it was flipping annoying to have to check the obviously wrong pronoun, whilst being fairly but not totally sure that the other two answers both had the wrong verb

    July 14, 2018

Doctor-John

    Frankly, I think it's better to mix some older material in with the new. That way we have to keep thinking instead of running on autopilot. And I'm also doing a "testing out of level."

    I answered the question with "Wo kommen Sie aus?" = Where are you from? = Where do you come from? = What country do you come from? I assumed this would correspond to the possible answer "Ich komme aus Deutschland." From one of mizinamo's comments below this inference was wrong. The corresponding question is actually "Woher kommen Sie?" or "Woher kommt ihr?" or "Woher kommst du?" I am now down to one heart.

    P.S. Duo asked the same question again. I got it right and tested out of level 4. :)

    July 21, 2018

Domclaytor

    Oh okay, thank you for replying!

    May 24, 2017

Lhynard

    Why is "Woher bist du?" not accepted?

    June 2, 2018

KB122333

    Why is "Woher bist du" wrong?

    March 23, 2019

Sternchen.2306

    İt's not wrong. You should report it. There is no other way to ask. You can use both. Where are you from... Woher kommst du/kommt ihr? Or woher bist du/seid ihr?

    "Woher kommst du" sounds a little better, but "woher bist du" is definitely not wrong.

    March 25, 2019

KB122333

    Thank you :)

    April 2, 2019

VinC9099

    "Wo sind Sie aus?" I Thought this was valid, asking where the person is from rather than asking where the person comes from, or do i need to use kommen instead of sein

    Or have i completely misunderstood the meaning of "Woher kommen Sie?" and these sentences does not mean the same

    August 2, 2017

mizinamo

    No, that doesn't work.

    Nor does Woraus sind Sie? (which would sound as if you're asking what they're made of -- marzipan, perhaps?).

    Woher kommen Sie? is the normal way to ask this question of where someone is from. (Or, alternatively, Wo kommen Sie her?)

    August 2, 2017

Barrbelle

    It gave me the correct/corrected answer of "Wo kommen Sie her?" (not "hier", as your last example above. I don't know if both are correct [her/hier] but thought I'd share what Duolingo replied) when I put in "Wo kommen Sie aus?"

    August 26, 2017

dadadododo

    I believe Woher (and other wo words) gets split in the questions in such a way, that Wo is the question word in the beginning of the sentence and the remaining part (her in this case) is at the end.

    June 18, 2018

Sternchen.2306

    "Wo kommen Sie hier?" - is not correct. It doesn't work. It has to be "Wo kommst du her/Wo kommen Sie her?" or "Von wo bist du/Von wo sind Sie?" (a bit colloquial).

    July 16, 2019

Elardus

    'Wo kommen Sie hier'? or 'Wo kommen Sie her'?

    August 13, 2019, 11:21 AM

mizinamo

    'Wo kommen Sie hier'? or 'Wo kommen Sie her'?

    her is correct.

    I've corrected my comment now - thanks!

    August 13, 2019, 11:38 AM

VinC9099

    Side note: "Wovon kommen Sie?" is also marked wrong

    August 2, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes, that doesn't work in German, either.

    August 2, 2017

Felix670603

    I tried "Woher sind Sie?" and it marked wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?

    August 27, 2017

Vassala

    Not really, from my limited understanding of German that'd be more like saying "Where are you?"

    March 18, 2018

Sternchen.2306

    It's not wrong, it's correct. Maybe not 100% grammatically correct (?), but the People in Austria would definitely ask this way.

    "Where are you" means "Wo bist du".

    July 16, 2019

Barrbelle

    Could someone clarify for me? "Wir kommen aus Deutschland" the verb is kommen (or auskommen?) But it would not be "Wo kommen Sie aus?" because aus is understood and woher is a directional/preposition?

    August 26, 2017

mizinamo

    Wir kommen aus Deutschland - the verb is kommen

    Wo kommen Sie aus? - you're right: we do not say that

    Woher kommen Sie? Wo kommen Sie her? are used instead.

    woher means "from where?"

    So it doesn't specifically ask "from out of where?" -- that would be woraus?. But Woraus kommen Sie? would sound like "What do you come out of?", as if it would be an egg or something like that.

    In the end, it might be convention -- aus Deutschland sounds just fine to me in a way that woraus? does not.

    August 26, 2017

nikitorick

    What is the difference between wo and woher?

    March 2, 2018

mizinamo

    wo? "where?" asks about a location.

    woher? "from where? where from? whence?" asks about an origin or a place where movement started.

    wohin? "where (to)? whither?" asks about a destination.

    March 2, 2018

Pronkman666

    Why isnt "Wo kommen Sie" a correct answer?

    May 8, 2018

mizinamo

    For the same reason that "Where do you come?" is not a correct sentence.

    May 8, 2018

RaghdaLeer

    Why it is "sie" instead of "ihnen"?

    January 21, 2019

mizinamo

    Sie (capitalised!) is the nominative form and is used when it's the subject of a verb such as kommen.

    Ihnen (also capitalised!) is the dative case; you might have come across it in a context such as Wie geht es Ihnen? "How are you?", where the grammatical subject in the German sentence is es -- the two phrases do not translate literally.

    January 22, 2019

Sarah0741

    would 'woher du?' work at all? since woher means 'where from'

    June 28, 2018

mizinamo

    No -- the verb is missing. "Where you from?" is not possible -- it has to be "Where are you from?" with a verb, and in German would usually be Woher kommst du? with the verb kommen (literally: to come).

    June 28, 2018

LaumaPriek

    Why it's not "Woher kommst du?" How I can figure out, that it's plural "you"instead of singular?

    February 8, 2019

mizinamo

    Why it's not "Woher kommst du?"

    That's another accepted translation.

    February 9, 2019

diesespiegel

    Why is "wo kommst du?" not an acceptable translation for "Where are you from?"?

    February 11, 2019

mizinamo

    Because wo is "where?" and not "from where?" = woher

    February 11, 2019

EdTyrone

    I got this question in the Formal Sie section, but ihr is the default answer. Although the formal is also accepted, as well as the informal:
    Woher kommt ihr? (plural you - y'all). Woher kommst du? (informal you). Woher kommen Sie? (formal you). Wo kommen Sie her? (formal you).

    February 13, 2019

Ben269502

    Is this wrong - "Aus wo kommen Sie"

    February 17, 2019

Sternchen.2306

    "Aus wo" doesn't work in German. It's always "woher" oder "von wo" (f.e. Country) or "woraus" (f.e. buildig).

    February 20, 2019

mizinamo

    Yes it is.

    February 17, 2019

Sternchen.2306

    "Woher kommst du" should be accepted, too! It's a correct answer. Where are you from could mean both: "Woher kommt ihr" and "woher kommst du".

    February 20, 2019

V-for-vendetta

    Why is the answer: "Woher bist Du." wrong?

    May 24, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

    It's not technically wrong, I just believe they generally use the verb 'kommen' rather than 'sein'

    July 16, 2019

Sternchen.2306

    I've been thinking what we normally use... And it would be "Woher kommst du?". But like we said before, "woher bist du?" is not wrong.

    July 16, 2019

William109450

    Must I use the verb kommen? Can I not say "Woher bist du?

    July 9, 2019

mizinamo

    Must I use the verb kommen?

    It's certainly the overwhelmingly most common way to express this concept.

    July 9, 2019

Jay283618

    I wrote 'Woher sind sie' and they marked it wrong despite it being the English. If they want you to put 'woher kommen Sie' why don't they put Where do you come from? in the question?

    July 27, 2019

EdTyrone

    I think "Woher sind sie" would translate closer to "Where from are you?" which (in English) could be acceptable as a form of "Where are you from," but it doesn't sound very good. As a matter of fact, it may actually be improper English, too. I mean, just try to use it in conversation:

    "Mr. Higgins, where from are you?" (Interesting note: Grammarly marked "where from" as incorrect English on this example.)

    No, it doesn't sound right, to me either. When I hear this phrase, my brain hears a bit of Old English influence in it.
    "Woher kommt ihr", "Woher kommst du", and "Woher kommen Sie" all remind me of: "Where commeth ye [from]?"

    July 27, 2019

GrossVaterHier

    why not "woher kommst du?"

    July 28, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.