1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you forgive me?"

"Do you forgive me?"

Translation:Vergibst du mir?

May 23, 2017

7 Comments


Gyatharin

“Me” can mean either mich or mir. The difference between these forms is their grammar case. Mir is DATIVE personal pronoun and mich is ACCUSATIVE personal pronoun. There are specific verbs that match with dative and verzeihen/vergeben is one of them! You can find an online list with this kind of verbs, they are called dative-verbs. Have a nice Evening


dbayly

On this list http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/reference/dative-verbs/ there is no sign of vergeben . I checked other lists also. (verzeihen IS dative, however).


mizinamo

Perhaps because vergeben can take two objects: the direct object is an offence, the indirect object is an offender.

So for example Ich vergebe dir deinen Wutausbruch (I forgive you your fit of rage).

Most commonly, though, only the offender is named: Ich vergebe dir.

(And if the offence is named, then it's more commonly in a prepositional phrase with für, in my experience.)


le05trelle

Why is it mir and not mich?


quis_lib_duo

to forgive someone for something
= jemandem etwas vergeben
= jemandem (s.o., in German indirect object) etwas (s.th., in German direct object) vergeben

direct object = accusative case (here: omitted)
indirect object = dative case (here: mir)


dambun

Why is "Verzeihst du mir?" not accepted?


mizinamo

Just an omitted alternative, I think - it seems fine to me and I've added it now.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.