"Do you forgive me?"

Translation:Vergibst du mir?

May 23, 2017

5 Comments


Gyatharin

“Me” can mean either mich or mir. The difference between these forms is their grammar case. Mir is DATIVE personal pronoun and mich is ACCUSATIVE personal pronoun. There are specific verbs that match with dative and verzeihen/vergeben is one of them! You can find an online list with this kind of verbs, they are called dative-verbs. Have a nice Evening

May 23, 2017

leostrelle

Why is it mir and not mich?

May 23, 2017

quis_lib_duo

to forgive someone for something
= jemandem etwas vergeben
= jemandem (s.o., in German indirect object) etwas (s.th., in German direct object) vergeben

direct object = accusative case (here: omitted)
indirect object = dative case (here: mir)

May 23, 2017

dambun

Why is "Verzeihst du mir?" not accepted?

November 24, 2017

mizinamo

Just an omitted alternative, I think - it seems fine to me and I've added it now.

November 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.