"The crocodile is a dangerous animal."

Translation:Ο κροκόδειλος είναι ένα επικίνδυνο ζώο.

May 23, 2017

6 Comments


dimitri_anto

Shouldn't the indefinite article be optional ?

February 11, 2018

Walt1965

I agree - why is omitting ´ένα' marked wrong?

August 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Thank you, this alternative has been added now.

August 4, 2018

loukaki

Can't we say έναΝ επικίνδυνο ζωο here?

May 23, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Ένα(ν) is the accusative of the masculine form, but ζώο is neuter and can be only ένα. See the Tips and notes under Basics 2 for the declensions. Also don't get confused by κροκόδειλος being masculine - ζώο is neuter. Think of alternatives, e.g. Η γάτα είναι ένα όμορφο ζώο. ;)

    May 23, 2017

aigB2

    The correct reply is already written before I can do anything

    September 17, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.