1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You live more than them."

"You live more than them."

Translation:Voi trăiți mai mult decât ei.

May 23, 2017

4 Comments


ConchiCastillo

Does this sentence mean, "You live longer than them"?


Socca98

Yes, they are translated the same in Romanian. Now that you said it, yours sounds more correct in english than the one given in the exercise.


Nata612143

If i use meaning "tu" (not "voi") why is it mistake?


Cris_Nico

In English, 'you live more than them' would be used to indicate that you have a better or more exciting life than them or that you make better use of your lifetime than them.

It would not mean you had lived longer.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.