"He is not a girl."

Translation:El nu e o fată.

May 23, 2017

12 Comments


Karentjehh

What is the difference between e and este? Is it the same as 'ser' and 'estar' in Spanish?

May 23, 2017

xSpuky9

People get bored of saying "este" over and over in actual speech. We just shortened it to "e" for the third person. This also happens with "trebuie" which often becomes "tre" in speech.

Example: "Tre sa merg la scoala" = I have to go to school (spoken language)

It's just a difference between spoken and written language.

May 24, 2017

Ser229339

@xSpuky9, dacă tot faci pe profesorul, măcar scrie corect

May 12, 2019

jamie574779

Thank you, this helped.

July 11, 2019

razvan.marin

No, there's no difference between them. There's nothing like ser and estar in Romanian.

May 24, 2017

Clandella

How do you know whether to use "e" or "o"?

August 22, 2018

Sikeryali

e or este = is

o = feminine a

un = masculine a

September 10, 2018

CodyWall

How do you use eşti?

October 17, 2018

lufloidio

"ESTI" is the second person singular in Romanian (you), is informal, to continue I am writing you the jugation of the verb "fi" (to be):

Eu sunt

tu esti

el/ea este

noi suntem

voi sumteți

ei/ele sunt

November 24, 2018

PatriciaB614266

How do you know when to use esti or e

November 11, 2018

lufloidio

"ESTI" is the second person singular in Romanian (you), is informal, to continue I am writing you the jugation of the verb "fi" (to be):

Eu sunt

tu esti

el/ea este or e

noi suntem

voi sumteți

ei/ele sunt

November 24, 2018

angel108836

what does "e" and "o" do?

July 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.