1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is not a girl."

"He is not a girl."

Translation:El nu e o fată.

May 23, 2017

19 Comments


Karen03195

What is the difference between e and este? Is it the same as 'ser' and 'estar' in Spanish?


Spukyon

People get bored of saying "este" over and over in actual speech. We just shortened it to "e" for the third person. This also happens with "trebuie" which often becomes "tre" in speech.

Example: "Tre sa merg la scoala" = I have to go to school (spoken language)

It's just a difference between spoken and written language.


Ser229339

@xSpuky9, dacă tot faci pe profesorul, măcar scrie corect


locallilpotato

Thank you, this helped.


nodaicugex

Da, doar ca 'e' este corect gramatical. 'tre' nu))


razvan.marin

No, there's no difference between them. There's nothing like ser and estar in Romanian.


Clandella

How do you know whether to use "e" or "o"?


Sikeryali

e or este = is

o = feminine a

un = masculine a


Cryptobotany420

How do you know when to use esti or e


lufloidio

"ESTI" is the second person singular in Romanian (you), is informal, to continue I am writing you the jugation of the verb "fi" (to be):

Eu sunt

tu esti

el/ea este or e

noi suntem

voi sumteți

ei/ele sunt


CodyWall

How do you use eşti?


lufloidio

"ESTI" is the second person singular in Romanian (you), is informal, to continue I am writing you the jugation of the verb "fi" (to be):

Eu sunt

tu esti

el/ea este

noi suntem

voi sumteți

ei/ele sunt


angel108836

what does "e" and "o" do?


Violet_uwu

E - a shortened version of 'este', mostly used when you say things more quickly if you arent a native (mostly what i see) O - when you want to say its one girl or woman O fată - a girl Un băiat - a boy O femeie - a woman Un bărbat - a man


Victoria663076

Why not este instead of e for is


brochinho

You can use both. Just that e is much more used in the coloquial language. Este is more formal.


PedroOkaza

Hey guys! What is the difference between saying o fată and fata? Would both be the girl?


curcubeu...

no! o fată is 'a girl' and fata is 'the girl'


PeterGregs1

Don't be sexist. He can be whoever he wants to be.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.