"J'échange mon vin contre une bière."

Translation:I exchange my wine for a beer.

3/3/2013, 4:15:29 PM

60 Comments


eliebarbar

Ok I'm confused. Doesn't contre means against? o_O

9/7/2014, 10:01:46 PM

mathwizard1232

Even in English 'against' can be used similarly. "How is the Euro trading against the Dollar?" Here it wouldn't be used the same (that is, 'I trade my wine against a beer' doesn't make sense), but hopefully that might help a bit.

Yes, 'contre' is 'against' sometimes, but as the suggestions and usage here shows, also 'for' or 'in exchange'.

It's confusing, mais c'est la vie. :-)

11/7/2014, 11:39:11 PM

eliebarbar

Haha Merci! :)

11/8/2014, 4:22:44 PM

LetoileNoire

Hourra à la vie! -w-

4/29/2015, 1:56:57 AM

MynameisFr16

I exchange my wine for a beer

10/8/2017, 4:51:03 AM

jmunn21

That's not very french

6/10/2015, 4:53:05 PM

meloncupcake

C'est comme un Allemand, hahahaha

1/27/2016, 6:24:22 AM

americanu197

I exchange 2 empty beer bottles for one full bottle. Anyone?

9/9/2013, 9:43:26 AM

susanstory

Where I live, two empty beer bottles are worth ten cents each at the bottle depot.

12/21/2014, 10:59:47 PM

LetoileNoire

Holy! That is worth some candies! Woohoo!

4/29/2015, 1:50:54 AM

Fairlie

Hmmm. I could have sworn 'pour' was accepted earlier...

3/3/2013, 4:15:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to use "pour", you may change the verb: "je change mon vin pour une bière"

3/4/2013, 11:24:01 AM

Ronnie-JA

Merci, mais expliquez un peu plus, s'il vous plait? Why can't we use "échange" & "pour"?

I suggested "contre" is used with the verb "échanger" as an improvement, according to this article - http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_contre.htm.

But the presence of "avoir" meaning to "exchange" here complicates my thinking.

So, my original question - Why specifically can we not use "pour" with "j'échange"?

Merci beaucoup x

12/15/2013, 11:54:50 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No other reason than usage, I think.

j'échange des euros contre des dollars

je change des euros contre / pour (avoir/prendre) des dollars.

12/15/2013, 5:10:34 PM

Ronnie-JA

Hmmm... added to my seemingly never ending list of French oddities! ;) Thanks

12/17/2013, 12:43:14 AM

tormuto

That must be a cheap wine.

6/27/2015, 1:08:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Or luxury beer?

6/27/2015, 2:03:16 PM

renataputri

Sitesurf...I'd say "luxurious beer" :p Finally got the chance to correct your grammar! Hahahaha. You're my favorite course contributor :*

9/19/2015, 5:02:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Merci bien ! Et un lingot !

9/20/2015, 9:34:39 AM

renataputri

Aww tu es un tel ami! Merci!

9/21/2015, 8:35:06 AM

christian4747

Lingots for both.

8/13/2015, 4:12:56 PM

BluJai

"I will exchange..." or "I exchanged..." are more common ways to say this in English.

5/28/2013, 4:32:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Even if it is not your usual way of saying it, you should stick to the present tense provided.

5/28/2013, 7:03:24 AM

lukivr

The more common way to say this in English and keeping it present tense is "I am exchanging my wine for a beer".

4/6/2014, 11:48:40 AM

Ronnie-JA

Or "I swap..."

4/6/2014, 8:57:37 PM

lukivr

yeah, except "I am swapping.."

4/6/2014, 9:21:54 PM

Rose.Red

It suggested "I swap," but didn't accept "I switch." Is this a French thing, or a Duolingo one?

9/29/2016, 9:50:01 PM

hannrkelley

Duolingo you have GOT to get over the "one" situation. You don't have to say "a" all the time in english! Do you in french any way? Thank you for the grammar lesson but don't fail me for missing an "a" when I'm translating to english!

11/11/2014, 8:59:17 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you propose "...my wine for beer" just know that the back translation would be "mon vin contre de la bière".

11/11/2014, 5:40:46 PM

EmilyA13

That is a good point, but I think DuoLingo should be open to broader translations, as translating is definitely not exact and sayings in one language do not exactly equate sayings or ideas in another. I think maybe DuoLingo should point out some of these subtlties instead of failing someone as it can definitely be an issue of judgement.

7/27/2015, 5:12:31 PM

bend.yoga

Since I feel the same way. I am giving you a lingot.

2/17/2016, 3:21:32 AM

hannrkelley

Haha thank you, my temper obviously took over there...

2/26/2016, 4:24:39 AM

Nektarije

This sentence must have been proposed by a francophob.

11/3/2015, 3:55:31 PM

benjee1212

I could use a beer.

3/1/2016, 12:22:40 AM

maheshmais

There are two words used echange and contre why

4/6/2014, 6:20:55 AM

Ronnie-JA

What exactly is your question here, if you don't mind me asking?

4/6/2014, 8:44:09 AM

SusanMontauk

I would never say exchange--change, yes or swap or trade. Exchange? That is when I want to convert dollars to Euros.

7/29/2014, 12:58:12 PM

Ronnie-JA

Maybe in popular usage its less so, but it isn't an illegitimate use at all. The word is synonymous with swap in this sense.

7/29/2014, 1:05:38 PM

badbadr

what is the difference btw échanger and changer ??

7/15/2015, 6:41:05 PM

renataputri

It's just the matter of usage as Sitesurf explained above :)

9/19/2015, 5:03:33 PM

joriskniep

As you do

7/23/2015, 4:14:48 PM

malchikrene

Thats a very stupid desicion

12/22/2015, 2:35:33 AM

Dalgety7

Surely "I'll change", although technically a future tense, is used as the present in such a case.

2/4/2016, 6:45:31 AM

Pigslew

Far more normal usage than strict present tense. Reporting.

2/17/2016, 5:26:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Can you back translate it to a French future?

2/17/2016, 5:46:04 PM

Ross405621

How come every time I say this my tablet auto corrects wine to wife? Hmmm... I trade my wife for a beer. Decisions, decisions....

4/9/2016, 7:34:37 PM

EltonSanders

Never!

4/15/2016, 7:08:12 PM

LJSulli

I would always say, "exchange [x] with [y]" is that just me? Is there a different way of saying this in French?

9/20/2016, 10:30:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, you can say "échanger une chose contre une autre" or échanger quelque chose avec quelqu'un".

Besides, you can "changer une chose pour une autre".

9/20/2016, 11:24:30 AM

EdiBus

Said no Frenchman ever. :D

9/24/2016, 4:53:23 AM

Gris_Sombre

You're not a real Frank!

8/22/2017, 1:51:38 AM

GraceLaw

Why not pour ? What does contre do here

10/2/2017, 10:21:35 PM

Gil45083

Why have two exchange words: exchange/contre

1/4/2018, 12:15:17 PM

SusanMontauk

Think of echange as meaning exchange and contre as meaning for. As I see it, the French are exchanging against something. Same thing happens with medicines--English says a medicine is for a disease, French says it is against the disease. Prepositions are known for being used differently across languages and even regional speaking patterns.

1/4/2018, 1:09:35 PM

krista189497

it should be in my opinion: I exchange my wine to a beer or I change my wine for a beer

11/27/2018, 2:53:59 AM

tracidmartin

J'échange mon vin contre une bière This was the sentence I was given to translate.

I wrote I am exchanging my wine, in exchange for a beer. This was not accepted on the basis that the word contre, can not be translated as in exchange for.

I am confused, because this is the literal translation.

11/1/2015, 10:22:08 PM

Ronnie-JA

Remember, it's first advisable to consider "does this sound right?" in whatever target language you're translating to, as sometimes literal translations don't work. Here, when both "échanger" & "contre" are used, saying "exchange" twice sounds wrong.

Possibilities for "contre" (Eng) are "for, with, against..." etc. But in Fr, "il s'agit de communiquer l'idée de changeant une chose pour un autre"... i.e. giving something in order to get something back in return.

Concept nailed, you can use whatever words you like to express it. Just so happens that in English, it's maybe most common to say "exchange... for".

11/2/2015, 7:42:49 PM

tracidmartin

Thank you

11/4/2015, 5:46:42 AM

DanielThom429197

Sorry? There's the option of I change my beer or I exchange my beer and you are honestly picky enough to mark one wrong? This is nit picking to a supremely unhelpful degree.

1/3/2018, 8:14:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Changer" and "échanger" are not interchangeable in French. The rejection of "change" is supposed to draw attention to this.

1/5/2018, 2:36:51 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.