1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde den Arzt rufen."

"Ich werde den Arzt rufen."

Translation:I will call the doctor.

March 3, 2013

30 Comments


marziotta

I can understand that "rufen" means "to call", but in this case common sense would say that the person will call by phone the doctor, hence "anrufen" would be better. That sounds like a common thing in this course, or at list in this lesson regarding future, where the word "rufen" was first used.

I wonder if the verb "anrufen" should be used more often, even if it is a "trennbares Verb". That's one of the words that you hear more in Germany. :)


wataya

Even if you call the doctor by phone we usually say 'den Arzt rufen'. Although 'anrufen' wouldn't be wrong, 'rufen' is more idiomatic here. (I guess it's because the emphasis is not so much on the phone call itself but on making the doctor come to you)


DeeRamm

Very interesting. Here, "calling the doctor" is only rarely about making the doctor come to you. (Maybe Germans in the US should "anrufen" rather than "rufen" :-)


Siddhartha_90

It seems to be analogous to how one would say "I will call the doctor" instead of "I will telephone the doctor" or "I will phone the doctor", both of which are right but rarely used.

"I will give the doctor a call" is probably more common but then that is a different translation.


Bob20020

I have heard in my "German For Dummies" book that "anrufen" is a seperable prefix. So: Ich rufe an. Du rufst an. Er/ sie/ Es ruft an. Wir/ Sie rufen an. Ihr ruft an. PAST TENSE Ich habe angerufen. Du hast angerufen. Er/ sie/ Es hat angerufen Wir/ Sie haben angerufen. Ihr habt angerufen. FUTURE TENSE Ich werde anrufen Du wirst anrufen Er/ sie/ es wird anrufen Wir/ Sie werden anrufen Ihr werdet anrufen So in the present tense we have to use "rufen an" Oh I just remembered this is future tense so "anrufen" is used, but I hope this conjugation chart helps anyway :D


deedletwee

The hint for "rufen" lists "get" as one possible translation, but "I will get the doctor" is not accepted. Which one is incorrect? In what case would "get" be an appropriate translation for "rufen"?


[deactivated user]

    That's what I'm wondering too. It obviously means "to call", but when would it mean "to get"?


GuyYedwab

    I think "get" is being used like "call for" or "fetch"


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, okay, thanks.


Fabian227203

      I work in hospitals often so how would one say: I will get the doctor"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/I+will+get+the+doctor.

      Yet, this is kind of an expression in English as it is not likely that you will go pick up the doctor and bring him back. You will most likely be asking the doctor to come. " Bringen" seems to be the verb to use if you are really going to bring him back with you, but it is rather common to say "I will call the doctor." while you go and ask for the doctor.


skeelesirma

      I SHALL CALL THE DOCTOR should also be accepted as correct.


JimSinclair1

      Indeed, traditionally I shall is more correct in English than I will for a simple indicative future. Elsewhere, I shall... is accepted; this is an inconsistency in Duolingo.


Prodigal_Knight

      Does "rufen" always trigger the accusative case?


GeoSchribs

      Ja. But zurufen needs a dative object and if the prefix is moved to the end then the dative object is behind "rufen": Sie (they) rufen ihm etwas zu.


Prodigal_Knight

      But what does zurufen translate to?


GeoSchribs

      It is: They shout something to him.


LjiljanaDj1

      My translation : "I will get the doctor" , was also wrong. I do not know why because in English it is accepted


rererererecycle

      Sleater-Kinney werden zustimmen.


richard601229

      I will go call the doctor and i will call the doctor mean the same


RainShine

      I'm sorry I'm not sure how to phrase it in German yet, but a moment ago I answered "Ich werde ihn(?) rufe" or whatever it was with "I will call him" and got it wrong. Duolingo corrected me with "I will talk to him." But here, I answered "I will talk to the doctor" based on that prior example, and got it wrong, because it wants "I will call..." I don't understand if this is an error on Duolingo's part, or if there is some nuance I'm not understanding.


GeoSchribs

      "Rufen" should be in the infinitive form: ich rufe but ich werde rufen. If there is a modal verb then the second verb is in the infinitive form. In English: he calls and he will call.


CapnDoug

      "Ich werde ihn(?) rufe" or whatever it was Duolingo corrected me with "I will talk to him."

      For that correction the sentence would have been: "Ich werde mit ihm reden." - I will talk to him. (reden rather than rufen)


Minervas37

      Be careful, you missed a "mit" in the German sentence and then it becomes dative, too. "Ich werde mit ihm reden."


CapnDoug

      Minervas: Yes, thanks much. What I originally had didn't even make sense. Fixed.


Minervas37

      "(to) call" can be translated to "rufen", "anrufen", "telefonieren" and "(be)nennen". So it normally is not translated to "mit jemandem reden".

      Maybe it was about someone talking to someone else on the telephone. So it actually was a call but the focus was on the 'talking part'? It is nearly impossible to figure out what the other sentence wanted to express and therefore what the correct translation would have been, so I just say: This translation here of "rufen" to "calling" in this very context is correct.


SeanMeaneyPL

      Duo allowed We shall talk with him but does not like the equally correct I shall call the doctor. I may be old fashioned, but I like to use shall in the future with the first person, singular and plural. To me, and to many old forts in the UK, I will call the doctor means something else. I will jump off the bridge and nobody shall stop me is pretty well the opposite of I shall jump off the bridge and nobody will stop me". I will implies determination, I shall* a simple future.


Nosferotica

      nicht mehr Affen auf dem Bett springen


srkhn

      Could it be "Ich werde an den Arzt rufen" as well? Thanks


mizinamo

      No; just as it cannot be "I will call to the doctor" in English.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.