"Viele Juden essen kein Schwein."

Translation:Many Jews don't eat pork.

May 24, 2017

16 Comments


olfomator

Nothing wrong here but this sounds better to me: Viele Juden essen kein Schweinefleisch.

February 8, 2018

wolverinegeek

Many Jews eat no pork... Why is that wrong?

June 9, 2017

ariel.j.bi

Seems correct to me; report it

December 17, 2017

katrico1

Still not accepted

July 2, 2018

Rob400776

Auch viele Muslime

May 24, 2017

SimoneBa

Auch viele Muslime nicht.

May 24, 2017

SlightyLeft

Why does one need nicht?

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

For the same reason that in English, one would say "Many Muslims don't, either" rather than "Many Muslims do, too".

February 27, 2019

Hans925648

Warum nicht "pig"?

February 4, 2018

Hans925648

"Many Jews don't eat pig." Sounds just as fine as pork to me. What do you all think?

February 4, 2018

MichaelRos591172

"Pig" ist in dem Fall das Tier an sich, "pork" ist das zerlegte Fleisch als Oberbegriff. Es ist in etwa so, als würdest Du "Wald" sagen und einen "Baum" damit meinen. Ich liege gern unter einem Wald - würde für uns ebenso wenig Sinn ergeben.

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

Besseres Beispiel wäre vielleicht Baum und Holz.

Im Wald stehen Bäume, aber wenn ich meinen Kamin bestücken möchte, dann sage ich nicht, Mein Kamin verbrennt Bäume sondern Mein Kamin verbrennt Holz -- auch, wenn das zerstückelte Bäume sind.

February 4, 2018

OwenValentine

Pork, ham, bacon, etc. There are many different types of pig meat.

February 14, 2018

AnnaGuaGua

Why is "Many Jews don't eat pig" correct? Reported 12/18/18

December 19, 2018

mascarpone12

why do not is wrong, is the same as don t, getting tired of duolingo

April 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.