1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Viele Juden essen kein Schwe…

"Viele Juden essen kein Schwein."

Translation:Many Jews don't eat pork.

May 24, 2017

30 Comments


olfomator

Nothing wrong here but this sounds better to me: Viele Juden essen kein Schweinefleisch.


Rob400776

Auch viele Muslime


SimoneBa

Auch viele Muslime nicht.


BuffDoge

Why does one need nicht?


mizinamo

For the same reason that in English, one would say "Many Muslims don't, either" rather than "Many Muslims do, too".


Aluttia

Alle Muslime essen kein Schwein


wolverinegeek

Many Jews eat no pork... Why is that wrong?


ariel.j.bi

Seems correct to me; report it


katrico1

Still not accepted


danielc109394

'Eat no' isn't correct English although such usage is very common. 'don't eat' or 'don't eat any' would be more correct. I don't eat any fruit. I don't play (any) sports.


mizinamo

It's not "eat no"; it's "no pork" which is then the object of "eat".


mw1342

"Eat no" has been around for a while, so much so that it's a part of a nursery rhyme:

Jack Sprat could eat no fat His wife could eat no lean And so between the two of them They licked the platter clean


doobs110

This is true in my opinion, not sure why its downvoted. In english it's much more common to say "do not eat pork" than "eat no pork" in a similar manner to gramatically needing to replace "nicht ein" with "kein". Obviously logically both sentences work, but one is far more correct than the other


Hans925648

Warum nicht "pig"?


Hans925648

"Many Jews don't eat pig." Sounds just as fine as pork to me. What do you all think?


MichaelRos591172

"Pig" ist in dem Fall das Tier an sich, "pork" ist das zerlegte Fleisch als Oberbegriff. Es ist in etwa so, als würdest Du "Wald" sagen und einen "Baum" damit meinen. Ich liege gern unter einem Wald - würde für uns ebenso wenig Sinn ergeben.


mizinamo

Besseres Beispiel wäre vielleicht Baum und Holz.

Im Wald stehen Bäume, aber wenn ich meinen Kamin bestücken möchte, dann sage ich nicht, Mein Kamin verbrennt Bäume sondern Mein Kamin verbrennt Holz -- auch, wenn das zerstückelte Bäume sind.


MichaelRos591172

OFF TOPIC: Deine Meinung "besseres Beispiel" zeigt mal wieder Deine mangelnde Empathie. Nicht gerade gut für einen Moderator der Gruppe. Arbeite an Dir, oder such Dir externe Hilfe, dann klappt das vielleicht auch noch. Ansonsten versuch doch einfach mal Deine Kommentare neutraler zu gestalten, das wäre dann wirklich hilfreich.


Anna694674

Arbeite an Dir, oder such Dir externe Hilfe, wenn Dich dieser Kommentar dermaßen trifft. "Holz" (verarbeitetes Material) vs. "Baum" (ursprüngliches Lebewesen) ist doch tatsächlich eine 'bessere' (= deutlichere) Analogie als "Wald" (Lebensgemeinschaft vieler Individuen) und "Baum" (einzelnes Individuum). Und der Verdeutlichungsvorschlag wurde ja durchaus vorsichtig ("vielleicht") und ohne jede Herabwürdigung Deiner Analogie vorgetragen.

Vielleicht hast Du ja irgendwann mal eine wirklich ätzende Antwort auf einen helfenden Kommentar erhalten, die Dich hier so empfindlich reagieren lässt ("mal wieder"), aber ich persönlich habe in diesem und anderen Foren schon sehr viele Kommentare von mizinamo gelesen und noch nie den Eindruck gehabt: "Äh, was für ein überheblicher Besserwisser!"


DannyRWalker

I believe "pig" and "pork" should both be accepted, since "schwein" and not specifically "schweinfleisch" is used here. Also, see extract from Torah:

"And the pig, because it has a split hoof, but does not chew the cud; it is unclean for you. You shall neither eat of their flesh nor touch their carcass."

Jews are prohibited from interaction with dead pig flesh in general, so using "pig" is also more general and still accurate.


JanEisburg

Pork, ham, bacon, etc. There are many different types of pig meat.


AnnaGuaGua

Why is "Many Jews don't eat pig" correct? Reported 12/18/18


Ajna

Regrettably, still not accepted after more than one year. And I am pretty confident that "pig" can be used also when referring to the food, at least in British English.


[deactivated user]

    why do not is wrong, is the same as don t, getting tired of duolingo


pierpaolob6

    why wrong many jews do not eat pig ?


BeverleyRa3

    Why not simply Jews don't eat Pork? 'Many' jews would infer some do. This is an insult in something that tries to be multicultural. The Torah forbids the consumption of pork by Jews as not Kosher. It is incorrect for that reason. No, No Jews eat pork. If you must put something contentious in, at least make sure it is correct. Especially in this context!


rose173982

    PORK PIG WHATEVER !!!!!!


brucefrizzell

    my answer is correct


mizinamo

    What was your answer? What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.