"Viele Juden essen kein Schwein."

Translation:Many Jewish people don't eat pork.

May 24, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olfomator

Nothing wrong here but this sounds better to me: Viele Juden essen kein Schweinefleisch.


Rob400776

Auch viele Muslime


SimoneBa

Auch viele Muslime nicht.


BuffDoge

Why does one need nicht?


mizinamo

For the same reason that in English, one would say "Many Muslims don't, either" rather than "Many Muslims do, too".


Aluttia

Alle Muslime essen kein Schwein


wolverinegeek

Many Jews eat no pork... Why is that wrong?


ariel.j.bi

Seems correct to me; report it


katrico1

Still not accepted


Hans925648

Warum nicht "pig"?


Hans925648

"Many Jews don't eat pig." Sounds just as fine as pork to me. What do you all think?


MichaelRos591172

"Pig" ist in dem Fall das Tier an sich, "pork" ist das zerlegte Fleisch als Oberbegriff. Es ist in etwa so, als würdest Du "Wald" sagen und einen "Baum" damit meinen. Ich liege gern unter einem Wald - würde für uns ebenso wenig Sinn ergeben.


mizinamo

Besseres Beispiel wäre vielleicht Baum und Holz.

Im Wald stehen Bäume, aber wenn ich meinen Kamin bestücken möchte, dann sage ich nicht, Mein Kamin verbrennt Bäume sondern Mein Kamin verbrennt Holz -- auch, wenn das zerstückelte Bäume sind.


NattyNatNatIII

Why Is Pig Meat Called 'Pork,' and Cow Meat Called 'Beef'? ... So the Anglo-Saxon pig became the French porc, which was Anglicized to pork; the Anglo-Saxon cow became the French boeuf, which became beef; and sheep became mouton, (later mutton) We don't eat pigs but pork.


AlbinMoser

I agree. This English translation only makes the sentence longer.


DannyRWalker

I believe "pig" and "pork" should both be accepted, since "schwein" and not specifically "schweinfleisch" is used here. Also, see extract from Torah:

"And the pig, because it has a split hoof, but does not chew the cud; it is unclean for you. You shall neither eat of their flesh nor touch their carcass."

Jews are prohibited from interaction with dead pig flesh in general, so using "pig" is also more general and still accurate.


JanEisburg

Pork, ham, bacon, etc. There are many different types of pig meat.


AnnaGuaGua

Why is "Many Jews don't eat pig" correct? Reported 12/18/18


Ajna

Regrettably, still not accepted after more than one year. And I am pretty confident that "pig" can be used also when referring to the food, at least in British English.


[deactivated user]

    why do not is wrong, is the same as don t, getting tired of duolingo


pierpaolob6

    why wrong many jews do not eat pig ?


NattyNatNatIII

    Many Jewish don't eat pork. Should be correct! "people" is inferred! Just as if I say many germans eat sauerkraut!

    Why Is Pig Meat Called 'Pork,' and Cow Meat Called 'Beef'? ... So the Anglo-Saxon pig became the French porc, which was Anglicized to pork; the Anglo-Saxon cow became the French boeuf, which became beef; and sheep became mouton, (later mutton)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.