"She is the woman that I love."

Translation:Sie ist die Frau, die ich liebe.

May 24, 2017

8 Comments


hud214

Why not "Sie is die Dame, die ich liebe."? The Italian duoLingo maintains that "woman" and "lady" aren't interchangeable. I guess every teacher has their own eccentricities. But it leaves me wondering.

August 5, 2018

Geeza9

"Dame" is a rather antiquated word and almost nobody uses it anymore if they don't want to make a point. There are still old words around like "Damenrad", "Damenbekleidung" and terms like "Meine Damen und Herren,..." etc. But nowadays, feminism has almost banned the word. It's not an insult, don't worry, but it does imply rather old-fashioned gender stereotypes whereas "Frau" is neutral. Hardcore feminists might actually be highly offended if you call them "Dame" but it can also be conceived as polite and gentlemanly, depending on the personal view of the person, I guess.

You should also be aware of the adjectives "dämlich" which means "dumb" and "herrlich" which means "wonderful". I know some women (and men!) who spit fire if you use either word...

February 14, 2019

Dianne456592

Why die?

November 10, 2017

Jgerding10

I think because it's Die Liebe but I may be wrong. This lesson is a bit of a challenge with no explanation of how this works.

November 10, 2017

Ferikas108

Because Frau ist "die Frau". It refers to the woman I love.

September 15, 2018

Aml_Salah

Because of " frau " which is feminine word , you wanna say here " that " not " whose " , so you can not use " deren "

November 21, 2017

DuoIngTheThing

Yes, this is rather poorly implemented, but even poorer explained. I just realized that they finally added a "Tips and notes" section for this lesson. Well it was about time. Sadly, for whatever reason, the app developers still think mobile users don't need these sort of grammar rules.

But anyway, DuoLingo used "die" because it is the relative pronoun that corresponds to "sie" (die Frau), since that is the word who is being referred to.

In my humble opinion, this particular "Tips and notes" section still does a mediocre job at explaining this.

June 23, 2018

owurapa

Why not die liebe ich

March 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.