1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. How do you pronounce the futu…

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rjcrjc7313

How do you pronounce the future tense in Irish?

As the title says how would you pronounce faidh/fidh and eoidh/ oidh at the end of verbs. I'm mostly interested in the standard, Mayo and Connacht dialect. I've seen people say that the ending is pronounced differently depending if it precedes a pronoun. What are the different dialect versions? Would love if you could include audio as well

May 24, 2017

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mona-Maire

Normally the 'f' of the future and conditional endings is pronounced as an 'h' (in Ulster, Connacht and in most forms of Munster). However 'h' can also be either silent or devoicing following b, bh, d, g, mh, p, f, t, c.

e.g. Glanfaidhglan-hee (Ulster), glan-higg (Munster), glan-huh (Connacht), even though before pronouns as mé, tú, sé, sí, muid, sibh, siad... -faidh and -fidh are always pronounced 'huh'.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AnLonDubhBeag

-faidh is basically pronounced -ig in both Munster and Connacht, however the preceding consonant is devoiced:

scuabfaidh = "scuapaig"

Prior to "sé/sí" pronouns the g terminal sound is removed:

scuabfaidh sé = scuapa sé


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/j-chan4ever

I'd like to help you but unfortunately I speak with the munster dialect. Not sure if the mixing of dialects you know will be helpful lol.

I can tell you that in the Munster dialect at least, it's sort of similar to english! If I sound it out in english sounds, faidh = fig. like the fig fruit. fidh = like 'hig', rhyming with fig. eoidh - eee-yo-wig. oidh = ohhh-wig. If you want I can put audio examples I don't mind, just not sure if you want my munster irish lol.

I think what you mean by the 'before the pronoun' thing is where the verb changes at mé/sinn? It only happens in the 'sinn' part in future/past tense. Déarfaidh mé - I will say. Déarfaimid - we will say. dúirt me - I said. dúramar - we said. It does happen in the present tense where you don't say 'deir mé', that sounds wrong, you must say 'deirim' for I say. Equally it's not 'deir sinn' it's 'deirimid'. there are 4 different versions of saying 'we' xD, eamar/amar at the end of the verb for past tense, then aimid/imid for present + future verbs. assuming you know your caol le caol leathan le leathan you're alright :# Otherwise I'm not exactly sure what you mean. The pronunciation shouldn't change before a pronoun except for what I mentioned above. At least in munster irish it doesn't. xD

Hope that helps ^^?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AnLonDubhBeag

This is not accurate for Munster Irish, see my answer below, it's a bit more complex. Don't worry about getting it wrong, better to try even if you get some things wrong.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rjcrjc7313

thanks for the reply.

if it's not to much trouble I would be delighted for the audio, even though it's not the dialect I was looking for it's still very helpful to hear all dialects.

I read the thing about changing the pronunciation when preceding a pronoun a while ago but that could very well just be a dialect thing


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/bemk92
  • 1043

This is the most comprehensive guide to pronunciation from writing that I've been able to find so far. It works quite well due to the phonetic writing style of An Caighdéan Oifigiúil, though this doesn't generally keep in mind the various differences from dialect to dialect.

https://youtu.be/oIokUII7LX0?t=5m27s

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.