Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

https://www.duolingo.com/rjcrjc7313

How do you pronounce the future tense in Irish?

As the title says how would you pronounce faidh/fidh and eoidh/ oidh at the end of verbs. I'm mostly interested in the standard, Mayo and Connacht dialect. I've seen people say that the ending is pronounced differently depending if it precedes a pronoun. What are the different dialect versions? Would love if you could include audio as well

1 year ago

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/j-chan4ever

I'd like to help you but unfortunately I speak with the munster dialect. Not sure if the mixing of dialects you know will be helpful lol.

I can tell you that in the Munster dialect at least, it's sort of similar to english! If I sound it out in english sounds, faidh = fig. like the fig fruit. fidh = like 'hig', rhyming with fig. eoidh - eee-yo-wig. oidh = ohhh-wig. If you want I can put audio examples I don't mind, just not sure if you want my munster irish lol.

I think what you mean by the 'before the pronoun' thing is where the verb changes at mé/sinn? It only happens in the 'sinn' part in future/past tense. Déarfaidh mé - I will say. Déarfaimid - we will say. dúirt me - I said. dúramar - we said. It does happen in the present tense where you don't say 'deir mé', that sounds wrong, you must say 'deirim' for I say. Equally it's not 'deir sinn' it's 'deirimid'. there are 4 different versions of saying 'we' xD, eamar/amar at the end of the verb for past tense, then aimid/imid for present + future verbs. assuming you know your caol le caol leathan le leathan you're alright :# Otherwise I'm not exactly sure what you mean. The pronunciation shouldn't change before a pronoun except for what I mentioned above. At least in munster irish it doesn't. xD

Hope that helps ^^?

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/AnLonDubhBeag

This is not accurate for Munster Irish, see my answer below, it's a bit more complex. Don't worry about getting it wrong, better to try even if you get some things wrong.

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/rjcrjc7313

thanks for the reply.

if it's not to much trouble I would be delighted for the audio, even though it's not the dialect I was looking for it's still very helpful to hear all dialects.

I read the thing about changing the pronunciation when preceding a pronoun a while ago but that could very well just be a dialect thing

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/davidcwalls
davidcwallsPlus
  • 25
  • 25
  • 22
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1849

I have never been able to find a pronunciation of future tense on Teanglann. It appears to have pronunciation of the infinitive almost exclusively. I go to http://www.abair.tcd.ie/ or https://forvo.com/ (though they seem less desirable in other ways) when looking for pronunciation of tenses; if you know of a way to do that in Teanglann, please let us know.

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Chrisg51

I don't. I hadn't even noticed that issue.

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/AnLonDubhBeag

-faidh is basically pronounced -ig in both Munster and Connacht, however the preceding consonant is devoiced:

scuabfaidh = "scuapaig"

Prior to "sé/sí" pronouns the g terminal sound is removed:

scuabfaidh sé = scuapa sé

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/bemk92
bemk92
  • 25
  • 14
  • 10
  • 8
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • 615

This is the most comprehensive guide to pronunciation from writing that I've been able to find so far. It works quite well due to the phonetic writing style of An Caighdéan Oifigiúil, though this doesn't generally keep in mind the various differences from dialect to dialect.

https://youtu.be/oIokUII7LX0?t=5m27s

1 year ago