1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Auflösung von Wort und O…

"Die Auflösung von Wort und Objekt."

Translation:The dissolution of word and object.

March 3, 2013

3 Comments


Soglio

Interesting--apparently "Auflösung" translates both as "resolution" and as its opposite, "dissolution." (I didn't believe Duolingo, so I looked it up--but, yes, apparently this is the case.) This happens in English, too, when a word has been used ironically over some time and thus comes to mean both itself and its opposite.


christian

It's only "resolution" in the sense of pixel resolution (computer/TV screens, digital cameras, printouts, etc). It makes sense if you think about it because a picture can be broken up into individual pixels.


Soglio

Thank you. That does explain it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.