"Die Auflösung von Wort und Objekt."

Translation:The dissolution of word and object.

March 3, 2013

3 Comments


Soglio

Interesting--apparently "Auflösung" translates both as "resolution" and as its opposite, "dissolution." (I didn't believe Duolingo, so I looked it up--but, yes, apparently this is the case.) This happens in English, too, when a word has been used ironically over some time and thus comes to mean both itself and its opposite.

March 3, 2013

christian
Mod

It's only "resolution" in the sense of pixel resolution (computer/TV screens, digital cameras, printouts, etc). It makes sense if you think about it because a picture can be broken up into individual pixels.

March 5, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That does explain it.

March 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.