Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You all are girls."

Translation:Voi siete ragazze.

5 years ago

13 Comments


amanda185

I put "Voi siete tutte ragazze" and it was marked incorrect, but it should be correct, no?

5 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

I would rather say "Voi tutte siete ragazze"

"Voi siete tutte ragazze" would rather translate "You are all girls" (if it's correct in English, I am not sure).

In the end, all those sentences mean more or less the same, I don't know what's exactly the focus of Duolingo for Italian course. If you always follow the order given in English or if the translations can be more or less free.

I think somebody suggested to change "You are girls" into "You all are girls" to state better that here "you" should be translated as "Voi" and not as "Tu", even if in this sentence it's clear. I have seen a similar discussion, on a very similar sentence, you will probably stumble on it more often than I do. :)

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Voi has been translated as "you all", to distinguish it from the singular "you", "tu". However I think that's kind of an awkward way to distinguish the two, because it changes the meaning of the phrase.

5 years ago

amanda185

Right, but since "girls" is plural, "you" would be understood to be plural..

5 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

No longer regarded as a mistake.

4 years ago

iheartmoustaches

you were not supposed to put the tutte

4 years ago

corbettf75

A few sentences back I translated "you all are women" as "siete tutte donne" and was told it was wrong. Why, then, is "siete tutte ragazze" acceptable as a translation of "You all are girls?"

4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Sounds like ragatzzi.

4 years ago

VictoriaCa792447

How do i know when i should put tutto or tutte? is tutto masculine and tutte femenine? i am lost

4 years ago

amanda185

tutto = masculine singular tutti = masculine plural tutta = feminine singular tutte = feminine plural

3 years ago

JonathanMc434674

I put siete sono ragazze. How is that wrong?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because what you said was "You are they are girls."

4 years ago

amanda185

siete = you(plural) are..... sono = i am or they are... so it's siete, not sono in this case

3 years ago