1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You all are girls."

"You all are girls."

Translation:Voi siete ragazze.

March 3, 2013

7 Comments


corbettf75

A few sentences back I translated "you all are women" as "siete tutte donne" and was told it was wrong. Why, then, is "siete tutte ragazze" acceptable as a translation of "You all are girls?"


Thewolfgirl7

Sounds like ragatzzi.


VictoriaCa792447

How do i know when i should put tutto or tutte? is tutto masculine and tutte femenine? i am lost


amanda185

tutto = masculine singular tutti = masculine plural tutta = feminine singular tutte = feminine plural


JonathanMc434674

I put siete sono ragazze. How is that wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

Because what you said was "You are they are girls."


amanda185

siete = you(plural) are..... sono = i am or they are... so it's siete, not sono in this case

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.