"Ninawaiteni"

Translation:I am calling you

May 24, 2017

8 Comments


Erwin6387

Should this not be 'I call you (all)', considering the plural construction 'eni'?

May 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep

May 25, 2017

Catriona28475

The accepted answer was 'I am calling you' (i.e. you all), so only the answer showing on this page ("them") is wrong. (Don't know how to report that...)

The lesson tips didn't make it clear that you add -eni to indicate "you all", while the infix -wa- on its own means "them". They suggest a different way of making it explicit, i.e. with a personal pronoun. See below:

The object infixes for second and third person plural (i.e. ninyi and wao) are the same (-wa-) and will either be determined by context or by adding the pronoun in the sentence itself.

December 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

Absolutely right! I'm so annoyed that Duolingo took away the option to write things in reports. There is no way to report this!

July 3, 2018

Catriona28475

I realize I could have reported that in my Android app, which allows you to describe any problem with the question.
Perhaps you could get hold of an Android smartphone just to be able to give them the benefit of your clear and knowledgeable explanations.

July 3, 2018

Pawel814604

Help me somebody! - I dont understand why in this case "ninaWAiteni" means "im callin YOU, not "THEM"?

January 3, 2019

Erwin6387

WA combined with -eni suffix refers to you plural. Ninawaita would mean I'm calling them.

January 3, 2019

Pawel814604

Thank you very much!

January 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.