"Sie sitzt im Wald und spielt Flöte."

Translation:She is sitting in the forest and is playing the flute.

May 24, 2017

15 Comments


Michele267

I like this scene... Wonderful

June 24, 2018

PatriciaJa433405

"she is sitting in the forest and she is playing the flute" What's wrong?

April 12, 2018

louis.vang

The second she is wrong

June 24, 2018

louis.vang

There is no SIE in the second part of the german sentence.

June 24, 2018

markbooth

There's no need to be that precise with the translations. It should be accepted, I guess it's just not in the database yet.

July 1, 2018

Konstantin598857

Second 'is' is not necessary

April 15, 2018

mizinamo

Did you try leaving it out and get an error message?

There are accepted alternatives without a second "is", so perhaps you made some other mistake.

What was the entire sentence that you typed?

April 15, 2018

markbooth

Are musical instruments a rare case where German doesn't use the definite article but English does?

July 1, 2018

mizinamo

I suppose so.

Another exception is "services", where English might say "I read the newspaper every morning and I listen to the radio every night", with definite article for "consuming a service", rather than referring to a specific newspaper or a specific radio box; German could say Ich lese jeden Morgen die Zeitung but also Ich lese jeden Morgen Zeitung and I would only say Ich höre jeden Abend Radio, not Ich höre jeden Abend das Radio.

July 1, 2018

7pdVlELh

The word "playing" is not in the word bank so cannot complete the correct sentence.

July 3, 2018

hm437e

What is wrong with She is sitting in the forest and plays the flute. ?

June 10, 2019

mizinamo

What is wrong with She is sitting in the forest and plays the flute. ?

You're mixing tenses -- present continuous "is sitting" with present simple "plays".

Either "is sitting ... and (is) playing ..." or "sits ... and plays".

June 10, 2019

hm437e

tks!

June 10, 2019

LiamBeresford

Saria!!!!

April 23, 2018

mindgrain

I bet she does!

May 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.