"Rachetele sunt noi."

Translation:The rackets are new.

May 24, 2017

6 Comments


xSpuky9

Both versions should be accepted, as rocket and racket are both "rachete" in romanian. You can only figure it by context otherwise.

May 24, 2017

Hacktor666

ROCKETS and RACKETS both translate as RRACHETE don't correct

May 24, 2017

lebo_bebo

Could this also be translated the rackets are ours?

January 27, 2018

crbratu

No. "Ours" = "ale noastre" (genitive)

July 22, 2018

Wowa269009

Can you translate this sentence as: the rackets are nine?

November 19, 2018

crbratu

No. "nouă” as a numeral is indeed ”nine” but cannot fit in this sentence. It has the same form as the adjective ”nouă” ( feminine for ”nou” = ”new”) and the pronoun ”nouă” (”noi” in dative) ( ”cartea ne-a fost dată nouă” = ”the book was given to us”)

November 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.