1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Rachetele sunt noi."

"Rachetele sunt noi."

Translation:The rackets are new.

May 24, 2017

6 Comments


Spukyon

Both versions should be accepted, as rocket and racket are both "rachete" in romanian. You can only figure it by context otherwise.


Hacktor666

ROCKETS and RACKETS both translate as RRACHETE don't correct


lebo_bebo

Could this also be translated the rackets are ours?


crbratu

No. "Ours" = "ale noastre" (genitive)


Wowa269009

Can you translate this sentence as: the rackets are nine?


crbratu

No. "nouă” as a numeral is indeed ”nine” but cannot fit in this sentence. It has the same form as the adjective ”nouă” ( feminine for ”nou” = ”new”) and the pronoun ”nouă” (”noi” in dative) ( ”cartea ne-a fost dată nouă” = ”the book was given to us”)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.