"Il est fou de joie."

Translation:He is wild with joy.

3/3/2013, 4:58:27 PM

17 Comments


MaryAnne20

I used 'overjoyed', which I hear most often and conveys the same meaning. Not accepted.

11/7/2013, 1:41:17 PM

simplymeg1

Personally think that overjoyed is a notch below crazy. I would say "insanely happy" (if I thought Duo would accept it).

12/6/2014, 7:14:38 PM

super_moi

Report.

11/26/2013, 11:06:12 PM

Fat.Red
Plus

I think it's a slightly different meaning. "Fou" implies an element of wildness, craziness, madness which I don't think overjoyed conveys.

4/23/2014, 7:07:49 AM

isaque777

what a crazy expression

10/17/2014, 4:52:40 PM

Idomohr25

I wrote: He is crazy from happiness

Not accepted, though last time I tried it fixed me with that... Weird..

5/23/2014, 12:34:55 PM

Gambelguy

I wrote "He is overwhelmed with joy." Marked wrong. In my life (I am 75) I never heard "wild with joy."

12/2/2018, 1:40:27 PM

dekamidd

Pourrions-nous utiliser "avec joie?"

9/19/2014, 9:58:18 PM

AndrsContr5

i use "it" instead of "he". Why is this wrong?

2/26/2015, 5:17:37 PM

Fat.Red
Plus

It is not wrong, although I am curious what sort of "it" you have in mind as being wild with joy.

2/26/2015, 10:10:45 PM

kacenka9

I wrote IT as well. I have happy dogs.

2/26/2015, 10:26:48 PM

Fat.Red
Plus

So do I, but I always say "she" about them.

2/26/2015, 10:34:03 PM

UmaObasi
Plus

He is crazily happy??

9/5/2016, 4:31:36 PM

geoff8407

You wouldn't say this. You say full of joy

11/10/2017, 7:36:26 PM

BaiShann
Plus

My first thought, given especially that it is a medical lesson, was that he was manic with joy. (as in a bipolar disorder)

8/2/2018, 12:44:38 AM

sotnosen93

The full sentence doesn't actually affect what lesson it appears in, just the words in the sentence. This sentence contains the word "fou", so it's in the medical sentence regardless of context.

2/18/2019, 10:48:44 AM

effyleven

"He is crazy with happiness," is considered wrong somehow...(??) Somebody explain why, please.

2/24/2019, 1:43:18 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.