1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Creo en la amistad."

"Creo en la amistad."

Translation:I believe in friendship.

May 24, 2017

21 Comments


Oakwarden

Parece que alguien se metió en la zona de amigos.


mcfosie

In case other people are wondering why it's "la amistad" rather than "el amistad" (given that it's "el agua" even though agua is feminine), I looked this up, you only switch to using masculine article if the stress is on the first a. If it's on a later syllable then you still use la.


AustinElli197661

Wondering the same thing.


Deact1vated_User

My Little Pony has taken over Duolingo!!!! everyone evacuate while you have the chance!!!! SAVE YOURSELF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


PiperCollier1007

I didn't realize that we were on the My Little Pony section...


AndyNeisle

"I believe in the friendship" was accepted


Hopai

What is the difference between "Creer" and "Pensar?"


RyagonIV
  • creer - to believe
  • pensar - to think

They are fairly interchangeable when talking about personal opinions. I.e. "I think/believe that..."


chicapug

This reminded me of My Little Pony when I used to watch it.


debra309238

how do I know whether or not to include "the" in my translation? I can never seem to guess correctly!


marcy65brown

This subject could be studied in depth, but here's something that seems to work here on Dúo: if you mean something in general, English doesn't use the def. art. but Spanish often does. Some examples:
Elephants are big (elephants in general, all elephants). Los elefantes son grandes.
Cigarettes are dangerous (all cigarettes in general). Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.
I believe in friendship (all friendship in general). Creo en la amistad.
I don't like Chinese food (all Chinese food in general). No me gusta la comida china.
This might help with at least this type of sentence.


debra309238

thanks for the tip Marcy!


Lexi901620

Yes, I do believe in friendship!


iyphd

Bienvenido a la zona del amigo


carcaveboy

Sounds like something that painter Bob Ross would say xD


foiledlady

Get out of here, Téa.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.