1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A red bird."

"A red bird."

Translation:En rød fugl.

May 24, 2017

7 Comments


shadowfax__

Whats the difference between rød and røde and rødt?

May 24, 2017

arielkangaroo

Rød → Used with common-gender nouns, ex. en rød hund

Rødt → Used with neuter gender-nouns, ex. et rødt bord

Røde → Used with plural nouns regardless of gender, ex. de røde fugle

Røde is also used in det + adjective + noun constructions (ex. den røde hund) and posessives (ex. mit røde bord).

May 24, 2017

DanLye3

Tak!

May 24, 2017

arielkangaroo

Så lidt!

May 24, 2017

DanLye3

That means ’’you’re welcome’’ ?

May 24, 2017

arielkangaroo

Yep. It's a shorter version of "Det var så lidt" (It's so little/it's nothing! Like de rien in French).

May 24, 2017

AnnaMamulo

Thanks

April 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.