1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutaenda kwa maana ya kusoma"

"Tutaenda kwa maana ya kusoma"

Translation:We will go because of studying

May 24, 2017

8 Comments


ElDoctr

What's the difference between "kwa maana" and "kwa sababu"?


Baziraake

I do not see any difference!


Artikyulet

Is "...in order to study" not valid here? "Kwa maana ya..." specifically means "because of"?


Ernst557459

"We will go because of studying" is just the usual bad English grammar


TessEwing1

Yes, what does this mean? Does it imply that having studied enabled us to go? Or is it that we are going because we wsnt to study? Or slmething else entirely?


danieljbuyinza

We will go just because it has to do with studying.


wellspring3

Is everyone as confused as i am?


dsimonds

This is not idiomatic English. There are many ways of saying the intended meaning: "We will go in order to study"; "We will go so (that) we can study"; etc. Apparently "kwa maana ya" is used in Swahili in this way -- I probably would have said "kwa ajili ya kusoma" or "ili tupate kusoma" or something else because I don't feel comfortable with "kwa maana ya" -- not saying it is incorrect, just that is sounds strange to me.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.