1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea ar face politică dacă ar …

"Ea ar face politică dacă ar putea!"

Translation:She would make politics if she could!

May 24, 2017

17 Comments


lbds137

"she would do politics if she could" should be considered a correct answer.


cheerfulcharlie

This is now accepted as a correct answer.


DavidCarver

And is "make politics" not accepted? The distinction between "do" and "make" is a notorious problem for speakers of romance languages learning English


Spukyon

Also, "a face politica" may mean "to make order".

Example: "Se pare ca trebuie sa fac politica pe aici!" = It looks like I have to clear up this mess/establish order around here!


CookieGame10

It is wrong. The troduction for your sentece is: "Se pare că trebuie să curăț pe aici" or "Se pare că trebuie să strâng mizeria asta"


Flavius728107

"She would make politics if she could!" is quite dubious in English. "make policy" is more accurate in this context and would make sense in English.


Tiff382466

She would make politics makes no sense in american english


pmonkelban

Agreed. If she wanted a career as a politician, it should be "She would go (or get) into politics if she could."


LABv7L1N

..or in English as spoken in Ireland.


RichBaker10

It doesn't in British English either.


Pop60

Why is "She would make policy if she could" wrong - especially given the hints?


DinhoDG

"Politica" is generally used as in "politics". It can be also translated as "policy", but not in this context.


Lng52-._

She/he WOULD if she/he COULD is correct way to configure the sentence.


Coriander18

'She would do politics if she could' would be if she was doing the subject, politics, in English. Otherwise it would be she would make a policy (more often make policies) if she could. So which one does this mean please.


WarsawWill

I don't think we'd use either "make" or "do" here, but "go into":
"She'd go into politics if she could"
Not surpriingly perhaps, refused,


Alexandru724391

Two modale verbs in the same sentence is not accepted


GReid_wrld

a face in english is both to make and to do

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.