"Ea ar face politică dacă ar putea!"

Translation:She would make politics if she could!

May 24, 2017

12 Comments


lbds137

"she would do politics if she could" should be considered a correct answer.

May 24, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

This is now accepted as a correct answer.

November 8, 2017

DavidCarver

And is "make politics" not accepted? The distinction between "do" and "make" is a notorious problem for speakers of romance languages learning English

July 29, 2018

xSpuky9

Also, "a face politica" may mean "to make order".

Example: "Se pare ca trebuie sa fac politica pe aici!" = It looks like I have to clear up this mess/establish order around here!

May 24, 2017

CookieGame10

It is wrong. The troduction for your sentece is: "Se pare că trebuie să curăț pe aici" or "Se pare că trebuie să strâng mizeria asta"

April 12, 2018

Flavius728107

"She would make politics if she could!" is quite dubious in English. "make policy" is more accurate in this context and would make sense in English.

April 13, 2018

Pop60

Why is "She would make policy if she could" wrong - especially given the hints?

September 16, 2017

DinhoDG

"Politica" is generally used as in "politics". It can be also translated as "policy", but not in this context.

November 24, 2017

Lng52-._

She/he WOULD if she/he COULD is correct way to configure the sentence.

April 5, 2018

Coriander18

'She would do politics if she could' would be if she was doing the subject, politics, in English. Otherwise it would be she would make a policy (more often make policies) if she could. So which one does this mean please.

September 5, 2018

Tiff382466

She would make politics makes no sense in american english

February 27, 2019

pmonkelban

Agreed. If she wanted a career as a politician, it should be "She would go (or get) into politics if she could."

March 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.