Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not feel well."

Translation:Él no se siente bien.

5 years ago

24 Comments


SevenYearIllini

I think I am generally confused by these reflexive verbs. I am confused with the use of this "se" and the use of "se" as a indirect object pronoun. Can anyone point me to a good resource regarding the reflexive verbs?

Thanks.

5 years ago

rspreng

Start here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm The entire site is very helpful

5 years ago

SamFen

That doesn't really help with why "to feel well" is considered reflexive in Spanish.

@SevenYearIllini: I think the issue is that "he feels" takes an object. Who does he feel? He feels himself. He feels himself poorly. Or, he feels that he is sick. It's kind of weird, but I think that you just start to get used to this construction.

I think it's the same thing for, say, feeling hot: Me siento caliente. I feel myself hot.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The verb used here is really 'sentirse', a reflective verb; the meaning changes to more like the senses that one feels of oneself eg:to be moved, to be affected, to complain, To be sensible of, to feel pain in any part of the body; to acknowledge the obligation or necessity, To resent. etc.But the key is that is reflective upon the person. The standard verb 'sentir' just means 'to feel', to regret, to be sorry about. ig: I regret that you can't come to the party. I am sorry your friend died. You'll see these verbs again :]

5 years ago

g_net

Very helpful, thanks!

4 years ago

Joan65672

Thanks

3 months ago

SpracheShinobi

It becomes reflexive to change the meaning. Notice the following examples:

"Él siente el caballo." - He feels the horse. (Petting or grooming.) "Él siente bien el caballo." - He feels the horse well. (Doing a good job of petting or grooming.)

"Él se siente bien." - He (himself) feels well. (Healthy.)

These are the two different versions of the verb; one regular, and the other reflexive.

3 years ago

YacineFessawen

I have chosen english( which is my third language after arabic and french) as a language support to learn spanish, a way to improve and practice my english as well. whereas I find out that is more alike and easy to do it from french. bottom line we call this kind of verbs " verbe pronominal " for example sentir which means smell and feel + direct object is used in pronominal form to describe a state of being and becomes then "se sentir" like " se sentir mal bien ou malade" "feel well bad or sick"

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"Él no siente bien." Why is "se" necessary?

4 years ago

MillerReid

I would also love to know this

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The 'se' is necessary because the verb is sentir(se), a reflexive. It changes the meaning. This verb has several meanings. Se is the third person singular reflexive pronoun. It has to do with the subject of the sentence 'Él'. The 'se' reflects back to the subject as being the same person. See this link: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentir or do an internet search.

4 years ago

bananas7

Why don't they accept "Él no se encuentra bien", I'd say in Spain that's what they would use?

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I really wish they would include a tips page for reflexive verbs. The only reason I knew this was reflexive was because it's in the direct object page, and I still put the "no" in the wrong place. The other parts of this unit were all more traditional direct objects, and now surprise! Reflexives! Guess which verb you use and hope you don't have to do the lesson four times!

4 years ago

Dillon13

Can you put the "no" after "se" so it reads "Él se no siente bien"

4 years ago

MontannaGirl

I personally am a bit confused with se, and whenever I read explanations they're always too confusing. The way I explain it, is that se is just saying "self" or "himself, herself, itself." So this sentence without se would be "He doesn't feel good," meaning physically feel, the sense feel. Putting se in is like saying "He doesn't feel good himself."

3 years ago

Audrey5775

I just lost a heart... Yo no se siente bien.

4 years ago

iainspapa
iainspapa

Shouldn't your sentence read, "Yo no se siento bien"? The verb, sentirse, should align with the subject, yo.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

No, it would be "Yo no me siento bien." Se is only a third-person form. The 1st and 2nd person forms are the same as their direct and indrect object pronouns.

3 years ago

57flora

Can you elaborate on that thought seems my understand on the tip of my mind and you've touched a point which is important piece of the puzzle

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Because sentirse is a pronomial, it uses the conjugation forms of a reflexive verb (remember that sentir changes stem from se– to sie–). For the present tense:

(yo) me siento

(tú) te sientes

(vos) os sentís [Argentina]

(él, ella, Ud.) se siente

(nosotros, –as) nos sentimos

(vosotros, –as) os sentéis

(ellos, –as, Uds.) se sienten

¡Qué se sienta bien!

3 years ago

inckwise

Why is "hace" not included in the translation? I put "El no se hace siente bien."

4 years ago

PatrickJoh3

This part of the lessons has given me problems for a while,just when I think I got it is wrong. I am very confused but at least i know I'm learning

3 years ago

afceguy

Why is bien uses and not bueno? I thought bien was used unless it was the last word.

3 years ago

yesandmore

I'm not understanding this. Why are we using se in this sentence instead of just saying "Él no siente bien" ? I read up on impersonal se and passive se and this sentence doesn't seem like it fits either of those rules.

4 months ago