"I will look for it."

Translation:Ich werde danach schauen.

March 3, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marziotta

I think these two sentences don't match each other.

Danach schauen = take care of something, if I got it correctly.


[deactivated user]

    Nope, it's fine.


marziotta

    Uff, I have to learn to read dictionaries, I really didn't get this meaning, even if I looked hard.


AndresC.

    If danach schauen means taking care of someone/something, wouldn't it be better to translate it to "look after"?


emelco

    Why is "Ich werde es schauen" wrong? Can "schauen" not be used with "es"?


    [deactivated user]

      Ich werde es schauen = I will watch it

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.