"I will look for it."

Translation:Ich werde danach schauen.

March 3, 2013

6 Comments


marziotta

I think these two sentences don't match each other.

Danach schauen = take care of something, if I got it correctly.

March 3, 2013

christian

Nope, it's fine.

March 3, 2013

marziotta

Uff, I have to learn to read dictionaries, I really didn't get this meaning, even if I looked hard.

March 3, 2013

AndresC.

If danach schauen means taking care of someone/something, wouldn't it be better to translate it to "look after"?

June 28, 2013

emelco

Why is "Ich werde es schauen" wrong? Can "schauen" not be used with "es"?

July 29, 2013

christian

Ich werde es schauen = I will watch it

July 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.