1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a strawberry."

"I am eating a strawberry."

Translation:Ich esse eine Erdbeere.

March 3, 2013

10 Comments


alwayswonder

When I roll over a noun to recall its translation, how should I know what gender it is? ._. ffs


qbufm07

There is no real way to know it...it is something you have to memorize as you go. Edit: Here is a link that someone has written about gender/cases: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/244220


Pal1468

Please I beg of you, can we have more coverage on Grammar, you cannot learn German without it. I cannot pass this level, as there is no focus on Der, Das and Die, when do we apply them? Why is it different for certain food items? When and where do I apply each one? and why? I am guessing each question when this comes up and I am learning nothing but a bunch of words. I am serious about learning German, I honestly just don't think its possible using Computer software like this.


DimonComeOn

Totally agree! Genders (articles) is the most difficult topic in german learning, unfortunately it is not enough focusing on it here %(


kaivira

Der die and das are simply things you have to memorize. Der is masculine, die is femine and das is neutral. However this doesn't always logically apply to the nouns. As you learn the words you simply have to learn the article with them. Also monstahunta says to look up different cases but that has nothing to do with the level we are covering in this lesson so don't worry too much about that yet.


monstahunta

Look up the different cases in German, and noun genders. Should answer your questions.


electric33l

What's the difference between isst and esse?


Alfiew

They are both from the verb To Eat but you use esse for I eat (Ich esse) and isst for you/s/he/it eats (du/er/sie/es isst) I think :)


qbufm07

Yes, that's right.


neverland.study

Ich esse Du isst Er, sie, es isst Wir essen Ihr esst Sie essen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.