Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voi când începeți să fugiți?"

Translation:When do you start to run?

1 year ago

4 Comments


Alex276127
Alex276127

This sentence looks strange. Is it correct and would this be the most common way to ask it?

1 year ago

xSpuky9
xSpuky9

Don't use the pronoun. It's clear who we're talking about so you should say "Cand incepeti sa fugiti?".

You could also say "Cand fugiti?" if you want to shorten the sentence. It may make it seem more casual/informal though. Use this with friends.

1 year ago

Brian625246

Great, simple explanation. Thanks.

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

In general the pronoun is not needed but the current form is correct and widely used also. Think of it as "what about you, when do you start running?"

2 months ago