1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi când începeți să fugiți?"

"Voi când începeți fugiți?"

Translation:When do you start to run?

May 24, 2017

4 Comments


Alex276127

This sentence looks strange. Is it correct and would this be the most common way to ask it?


Spukyon

Don't use the pronoun. It's clear who we're talking about so you should say "Cand incepeti sa fugiti?".

You could also say "Cand fugiti?" if you want to shorten the sentence. It may make it seem more casual/informal though. Use this with friends.


Brian625246

Great, simple explanation. Thanks.


crbratu

In general the pronoun is not needed but the current form is correct and widely used also. Think of it as "what about you, when do you start running?"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.