"Voi când începeți fugiți?"

Translation:When do you start to run?

May 24, 2017

4 Comments


Alex276127

This sentence looks strange. Is it correct and would this be the most common way to ask it?

May 24, 2017

xSpuky9

Don't use the pronoun. It's clear who we're talking about so you should say "Cand incepeti sa fugiti?".

You could also say "Cand fugiti?" if you want to shorten the sentence. It may make it seem more casual/informal though. Use this with friends.

May 24, 2017

Brian625246

Great, simple explanation. Thanks.

August 7, 2017

crbratu

In general the pronoun is not needed but the current form is correct and widely used also. Think of it as "what about you, when do you start running?"

July 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.