1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es gilt für alle!"

"Es gilt für alle!"

Translation:It counts for everyone!

March 3, 2013

7 Comments


Dimas_Akmal

In what situation is this sentence used ?


OldMate2

When you are asking if you are receiving special treatment (both as good or prejudiced form).


rkaup

How about "It is good for everyone"?


kyky

"gelten" means "apply" (for example a rule)


AlexTheRat

So what about "It applies for/to everyone" ?


roman2095

applies to is accepted


f0xG3_PatG

"Es trifft für alle zu"? Does this work?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.