1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es gilt für alle!"

"Es gilt für alle!"

Translation:It counts for everyone!

March 3, 2013

18 Comments


Dimas_Akmal

In what situation is this sentence used ?


OldMate2

When you are asking if you are receiving special treatment (both as good or prejudiced form).


rkaup

How about "It is good for everyone"?


kyky

"gelten" means "apply" (for example a rule)


AlexTheRat

So what about "It applies for/to everyone" ?


roman2095

applies to is accepted


BMfRY3d1

Isn't the English idiom 'it's the same for everyone' a possible translation?


operaelm

How about "It's applicable to everyone" ? Why isn't that correct?


f0xG3_PatG

"Es trifft für alle zu"? Does this work?


krista189497

Es trifft fur alle zu......das ware auch richtg f0xG3_PatG


BergLowe

Yeah, maybe you guys could have used the plural form, because the machine makes "Gilt" sound exactly like "Geht", which kind of also applies here though not as accurate a translation.


Frank313433

Why isn't "It applies to everything." accepted, like a law of physics?


OldMate2

I think that would then be alles


Michaelwritter

Warueber, " es zählt für alle " ?


requin230

No, that does not work in german.


krista189497

Michaelwritter "es zahlt fur alle"... ist richtig.


Bouncy_Shrek

Can it be used like "It concerns everyone"?


krista189497

Es zahlt fur alle

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.