1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Paghiamo la scatola di bisco…

"Paghiamo la scatola di biscotti."

Translation:We pay for the box of cookies.

March 3, 2013

43 Comments


nanotech18

In this case, "Pay the box of cookies" doesn't make English sense, so it's easy to see Pagare clearly carrying the meaning "to pay for". But what if Cookies was something else, like "laborers" - What does the sentence mean in this case: -"Paghiamo i operai" Does that mean "we pay for the laborers" or "we pay the laborers"?

Maybe a subtle point, but I'm interested because I have felt awkward using pagare sometimes (when the direct english translation sound right).


Muttley_

"Paghiamo gli operai" means "we pay the workers [for the work they have done]".
Pagare is a unfriendly verb. For instance: "gli pago l'affitto". Is that "he is the land lord and he collects the rent" or "he can't pay the rent so I pay it for him"?. Only the context can tell :-)


supermau2001

saying "paghiamo gli operai" means that you are paying the workers not for the workers, in this sentence you aren't paying the cookies, you are paying for them


carinofranco

why not paghiamo per la scatola?


marziotta

I could make yout the opposite question... is it mandatory to use "for" in English in this case?

In Italian I think you could use "per", but it wouldn't sound very natural...

"Pago per la scatola di biscotti" sounds like "I pay to have the box of cookies"

"Pago la scatola di biscotti" = "I pay for the box of cookies"

Prepositions, they are always so difficult in every language! ;)


Muttley_

There is one case where the use of "per" comes handy, though. It's when you have a double object. Ex.: if I buy a car from Mario, I will need to pay for it. That would be: "pago Mario" and "pago la macchina". But if you combine the 2 then it's a mess: "*pago Mario la macchina". The solution is the insertion of "per": "Pago Mario per la macchina" :-)


GoodLordigans

I guess "Pago la scatola di biscotti" literally means "I pay the box of biscuits", which sounds like you're giving money to the biscuits. You're giving money to a person, FOR the biscuits, so I'd tend to us the preposition in English, at least.


carinofranco

thanks. I suppose it comes down to the sense of pagare. I believe that it can mean "to pay" and also "to pay for", depending on the context. In English, we can say "I pay the bill" but not "I pay for the bill". Also, we can say "I pay for the cookies", but not "I pay the cookies".


Gotenks33

Is it right in English to say "we pay for the cookies box"? Duo didn't accept that


lexablackbird

No, you wouldn't say that. You might say "cookie box" but that would imply you are buying a box FOR cookies, not a box containing cookies. But that's also not a usual term; we generally say "cookie jar".


jospeaksitalian

"cookie jar" sounds American. You're more likely to hear "biscuit tin" in the UK!

Both delicious


meandmyshadow0

Well Americans do! Where we take them from, depends on where we keep them.


meandmyshadow0

Well Americans do! Where we take them from, depends on where we keep them.


HeatherMor5

I just had the word biscuits rejected, I thought we were past not realising that all of us who speak English don't use the word cookies. I wonder where that word even originates from,does anyone know? Presumably biscotti is where biscuits does come from!


Victoria624470

I put "we pay for the box of biscuits" and it was marked wrong, it should be cookies. Surely the direct translation of biscotti is biscuits, not cookies?


FlawyerLawyer

Both Biscuits and cookies are correct here. Biscuits are cookies in the UK.


harriettso

i thought she said fagola i really can't hear her!!!


meandmyshadow0

I have a lot of trouble making out what she is saying


Akiva2

English English would translate scatola as 'packet' packet of biscuits is the only option for us in the UK. Can you add this to the correct options pls?


boots2337

I think they should add "a tin of biscuits", we never had boxes for biscuits!


giovanni.l6

Why cookie and not cookies?


skywalker735

why not "paghiamo la scatola DEI biscotti"? why "I" is omitted? grazie per la risposta. :)


septiros

di biscotti = of cookies

dei biscotti = of the cookies


skywalker735

ciiee mba... perhatian ama aqyuu.. XD


meandmyshadow0

Only in America. Not in England.


meandmyshadow0

Only in America. Not in England.


lgc1958

idioms and common usage need to be taken into account; both in the new language and the translation back into our own languages.


Sae59

"buy" should also be accepted in this context


uroshu

Also useful to know and enjoy: scatola di cioccolatini = box of chocolates (Baci Perugina cioccolatini asortiti - a famous brand)


wolf1mtb

Paghiamo PER la scatola di biscotti (We pay FOR the box of cookies).


IanHale0

Here is England we buy (and pay for) packets of biscuits. Boxes suggest an overcatering situation - Christmas or such - where all is in bulk and to perdition with the diet. "Packets" is correct and should be accepted.


meandmyshadow0

Not if the italian word means, box


Tracie279235

I put "we buy the box of cookies", and got it wrong. I guess I'm thinking that if I pay for something I bought it.


Akiva2

Yes. Pagare is to pay for something. Comprare is to buy. But in this case only the context can give you the correct English. I think your answer should be accepted. It's right when we say...e.g. I'm paying for the biscuits. You pay for the coffee beans and the milk.


Tracie279235

I guess Duo wants me to come to learn the distinction in the words. Thank you for your feedback. I'm in the US, and here we could also say "I am buying the biscuits, you buy the coffee beans and the milk"--and it would mean the same thing. But I do understand there are two different words they are teaching--so I will be more careful in the future. Thank you again.


Michael197916

Less American more English please.


FlawyerLawyer

Actually equality for both American and UK English. Also not only them but also equality for other countries like Australia, Jamaica etc.


ceramistamarko

funny this one. In England one can have a packet of biscuits or a tin of biscuits. DL is American yet in the USA a scatola di carne is a tin of meat. So WHY is on Earth is a tin of biscuits certified wrong? Alternative answer yes, but not WRONG


Andy96954

Ten times I listened to PADIAMO!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.