"Paghiamo la scatola di biscotti."

Translation:We pay for the box of cookies.

March 3, 2013

25 Comments


nanotech18

In this case, "Pay the box of cookies" doesn't make English sense, so it's easy to see Pagare clearly carrying the meaning "to pay for". But what if Cookies was something else, like "laborers" - What does the sentence mean in this case: -"Paghiamo i operai" Does that mean "we pay for the laborers" or "we pay the laborers"?

Maybe a subtle point, but I'm interested because I have felt awkward using pagare sometimes (when the direct english translation sound right).

October 4, 2013

Muttley71

"Paghiamo gli operai" means "we pay the workers [for the work they have done]".
Pagare is a unfriendly verb. For instance: "gli pago l'affitto". Is that "he is the land lord and he collects the rent" or "he can't pay the rent so I pay it for him"?. Only the context can tell :-)

May 27, 2014

supermau2001

saying "paghiamo gli operai" means that you are paying the workers not for the workers, in this sentence you aren't paying the cookies, you are paying for them

March 15, 2017

carinofranco

thanks. I suppose it comes down to the sense of pagare. I believe that it can mean "to pay" and also "to pay for", depending on the context. In English, we can say "I pay the bill" but not "I pay for the bill". Also, we can say "I pay for the cookies", but not "I pay the cookies".

March 3, 2013

Akiva2

English English would translate scatola as 'packet' packet of biscuits is the only option for us in the UK. Can you add this to the correct options pls?

May 21, 2014

boots2337

I think they should add "a tin of biscuits", we never had boxes for biscuits!

May 28, 2014

Gotenks33

Is it right in English to say "we pay for the cookies box"? Duo didn't accept that

April 1, 2016

lev36

No, you wouldn't say that. You might say "cookie box" but that would imply you are buying a box FOR cookies, not a box containing cookies. But that's also not a usual term; we generally say "cookie jar".

September 14, 2018

carinofranco

why not paghiamo per la scatola?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

I could make yout the opposite question... is it mandatory to use "for" in English in this case?

In Italian I think you could use "per", but it wouldn't sound very natural...

"Pago per la scatola di biscotti" sounds like "I pay to have the box of cookies"

"Pago la scatola di biscotti" = "I pay for the box of cookies"

Prepositions, they are always so difficult in every language! ;)

March 3, 2013

Muttley71

There is one case where the use of "per" comes handy, though. It's when you have a double object. Ex.: if I buy a car from Mario, I will need to pay for it. That would be: "pago Mario" and "pago la macchina". But if you combine the 2 then it's a mess: "*pago Mario la macchina". The solution is the insertion of "per": "Pago Mario per la macchina" :-)

May 27, 2014

GoodLordigans

I guess "Pago la scatola di biscotti" literally means "I pay the box of biscuits", which sounds like you're giving money to the biscuits. You're giving money to a person, FOR the biscuits, so I'd tend to us the preposition in English, at least.

March 14, 2013

giovanni.l6

Why cookie and not cookies?

May 26, 2014

harriettso

i thought she said fagola i really can't hear her!!!

November 15, 2014

skywalker735

why not "paghiamo la scatola DEI biscotti"? why "I" is omitted? grazie per la risposta. :)

February 13, 2015

septiros

di biscotti = of cookies

dei biscotti = of the cookies

February 13, 2015

skywalker735

ciiee mba... perhatian ama aqyuu.. XD

February 14, 2015

Margaret_S

Grazie!

May 10, 2015

lgc1958

idioms and common usage need to be taken into account; both in the new language and the translation back into our own languages.

October 20, 2015

Sae59

"buy" should also be accepted in this context

January 26, 2016

romarin

Biscuits!

August 28, 2016

HeatherMor5

I just had the word biscuits rejected, I thought we were past not realising that all of us who speak English don't use the word cookies. I wonder where that word even originates from,does anyone know? Presumably biscotti is where biscuits does come from!

January 11, 2019

uroshu

Also useful to know and enjoy: scatola di cioccolatini = box of chocolates (Baci Perugina cioccolatini asortiti - a famous brand)

April 2, 2019

wolf1mtb

Paghiamo PER la scatola di biscotti (We pay FOR the box of cookies).

April 19, 2019

IanHale0

Here is England we buy (and pay for) packets of biscuits. Boxes suggest an overcatering situation - Christmas or such - where all is in bulk and to perdition with the diet. "Packets" is correct and should be accepted.

May 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.