"Wadogo"

Translation:Small ones

May 25, 2017

6 Comments


BwanaSimba

"Mdogo / Wadogo" on its own has the meaning of a junior (in age or rank) or a younger sibling. Small people are "Watu Wadogo".

August 24, 2017

Joanne394981

Frustrating that for "small" I put mdogo, it was accepted as correct but gave an alternative of "wadogo". Then very next question is translate "wadogo" and I put "small" and it marks it wrong and will only accept "the small ones"!

November 18, 2018

ktkiwi12

What's the difference between mdogo and wadogo? I translated both correctly as small

May 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

Mdogo refers to one person or animal. Wadogo is plural.

Since I see you're learning Spanish:

Mimi ni mdogo = Soy pequeña/pequeño.
Sisi ni wadogo = Somos pequeñas / pequeños.

There are other forms for other noun classes but for everything animate, you'll only use mdogo and wadogo.

May 25, 2017

marijkstee

why is "the small ones" wrong?

June 28, 2018

RudolfJan

It's not wrong, you may consider wadogo as a plural adjective on its own, and that is not accepted.

December 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.