"Vuole degli occhiali rossi."

Translation:She wants some red glasses.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jill.parke

When did 'degli' become 'some'?


Danger-mouse

conjunction of "di" (of) and "gli" (the). It's always used for nouns that have the article "gli"!


xyphax

While you are correct, what you are speaking of is when 'di' is used as a prepositional article. Here I believe 'di' is used as a partitive article. See this link:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-partitive-articles.htm


elainekirk

why doesn't DL ever use the formal you and even marks it wrong. What do native Italians do? Can you use the informal you with anyone?


Pier_Golfoz

if DL doesn't accept "formal tu", you can report

Formal "tu" (Lei) is used if you are talking with an unknown person older than you.
comment/7007596

EDIT @Bar292933
"Lei" is used as formal "tu" for both genders


Bar292933

must that old person be a female or could it be also a male one, in case "Lei" is used?


gioglifx

Lei (with capital L) is the "tu" form for both he and she. "lei" is she.

  • io = I
  • tu = you (informal for both male/female)
  • Lei = you (formal for both male/female) lui = he lei = she Etc..

ph.dVJbah

Why are we using "some" here? There is no use of "some" actually,we can simply say glasses but not "some glasses".It sounds odd here.


Pier_Golfoz

"degli"(some), here, is a partitive article
it can mean "one(1) or more glasses"

(1) usually asking for a pair of glasses is more correct to say "vorrei un paio di occhiali" (but "degli" is grammatically correct too)


carinofranco

red eyeglasses is marked wrong. I reported it.


donatoadc

Who does he think he is Elton John?


corbin_dunn

Why can't this also be "You want some red glasses"?


BlancheDB

You're right. It can be the formal "you". I reported it, and told them it will confuse people later on if they say it's wrong. I don't know if they'll fix it or not, though. Hope so. I think it's strange that they don't teach the formal you from the beginning. Do they want us all to seem rude and overly familiar when talking to people?


mangoHero1

Formal you is rarely ever used outside of its own topic.


Russ_Man_German

This is a weird translation. "Some" red glasses?


GregDAugustine

I don't think this phrase would be much used in American English. We would typically say "He wants THE red eyeglasses", not "SOME".


jannmill

I also thought vuole was you because i remember a native speaker asking (me) Che cosa vuole fare? Lol i didn't notice that DL never uses the formal. Di they use it in Rome? That's where I'm going. Is this program going to make me sound disrespectful when i try speaking Italian there?


Xenos2

And still, noone has yet wondered what that phrase could possibly mean in terms of sense? And why DL make so funny phrases from time to time?


StefanMija

Why is he nor she????


Jones-Jim

She wants some red specs is marked as wrong even though the drop down hint for 'occhiali' mentions 'specs'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.