1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuole degli occhiali rossi."

"Vuole degli occhiali rossi."

Translation:He wants some red glasses.

March 3, 2013

15 Comments


elainekirk

why doesn't DL ever use the formal you and even marks it wrong. What do native Italians do? Can you use the informal you with anyone?


pierugofoz

Formal you (Lei) is used if you are talking with an unknown person older than you.
comment/7007596

EDIT @Bar292933
"Lei" is used as formal "tu" for both genders


carinofranco

red eyeglasses is marked wrong. I reported it.


corbin_dunn

Why can't this also be "You want some red glasses"?


BlancheDB

You're right. It can be the formal "you". I reported it, and told them it will confuse people later on if they say it's wrong. I don't know if they'll fix it or not, though. Hope so. I think it's strange that they don't teach the formal you from the beginning. Do they want us all to seem rude and overly familiar when talking to people?


mangoHero1

Formal you is rarely ever used outside of its own topic.


jill.parke

When did 'degli' become 'some'?


Danger-mouse

conjunction of "di" (of) and "gli" (the). It's always used for nouns that have the article "gli"!


xyphax

While you are correct, what you are speaking of is when 'di' is used as a prepositional article. Here I believe 'di' is used as a partitive article. See this link:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-partitive-articles.htm


Xenos2

And still, noone has yet wondered what that phrase could possibly mean in terms of sense? And why DL make so funny phrases from time to time?


jannmill

I also thought vuole was you because i remember a native speaker asking (me) Che cosa vuole fare? Lol i didn't notice that DL never uses the formal. Di they use it in Rome? That's where I'm going. Is this program going to make me sound disrespectful when i try speaking Italian there?


StefanMija

Why is he nor she????


Jones-Jim

She wants some red specs is marked as wrong even though the drop down hint for 'occhiali' mentions 'specs'


donatoadc

Who does he think he is Elton John?


Russ_Man_German

This is a weird translation. "Some" red glasses?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.