"Vuole degli occhiali rossi."

Translation:He wants some red glasses.

March 3, 2013

31 Comments


elainekirk

why doesn't DL ever use the formal you and even marks it wrong. What do native Italians do? Can you use the informal you with anyone?

June 23, 2014

pierugofoz

Formal you (Lei) is used if you are talking with an unknown person older than you.
comment/7007596

EDIT @Bar292933
"Lei" is used as formal "tu" for both genders

February 23, 2015

Bar292933

must that old person be a female or could it be also a male one, in case "Lei" is used?

July 20, 2018

carinofranco

red eyeglasses is marked wrong. I reported it.

March 3, 2013

corbin_dunn

Why can't this also be "You want some red glasses"?

December 31, 2013

BlancheDB

You're right. It can be the formal "you". I reported it, and told them it will confuse people later on if they say it's wrong. I don't know if they'll fix it or not, though. Hope so. I think it's strange that they don't teach the formal you from the beginning. Do they want us all to seem rude and overly familiar when talking to people?

July 23, 2014

mangoHero1

Formal you is rarely ever used outside of its own topic.

November 14, 2014

fsufezzik

Vuole is the he/she/it form of the verb. If it were "you want" then it would be vuoi instead of vuole.

January 4, 2014

corbin_dunn

Vuole is for he/she/it AND formal you. Vuoi is informal "you want", but "voule" is formal you want.

January 4, 2014

fsufezzik

Oh, my apologies; I have not yet learned anything about formal "you" in Italian.

January 4, 2014

Karmaria

I don't think Duo ever recognizes the formal "You"

February 8, 2014

Xenos2

And still, noone has yet wondered what that phrase could possibly mean in terms of sense? And why DL make so funny phrases from time to time?

January 26, 2017

jill.parke

When did 'degli' become 'some'?

April 24, 2014

Danger-mouse

conjunction of "di" (of) and "gli" (the). It's always used for nouns that have the article "gli"!

January 22, 2015

xyphax

While you are correct, what you are speaking of is when 'di' is used as a prepositional article. Here I believe 'di' is used as a partitive article. See this link:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-partitive-articles.htm

November 12, 2016

jannmill

I also thought vuole was you because i remember a native speaker asking (me) Che cosa vuole fare? Lol i didn't notice that DL never uses the formal. Di they use it in Rome? That's where I'm going. Is this program going to make me sound disrespectful when i try speaking Italian there?

March 30, 2015

StefanMija

Why is he nor she????

August 1, 2018

Jones-Jim

She wants some red specs is marked as wrong even though the drop down hint for 'occhiali' mentions 'specs'

February 12, 2019

IGoBeepBeep

Rad

April 3, 2019

ackworth

why eyeglasses. the translation of gli occhiali was given as spectacles. Has this changed?

June 12, 2013

KSmitch

It's just another word for the type of glasses mentioned in this context. Some people do say eyeglasses. I don't actually know of anyone that ever says "spectacles" over "eyeglasses". Unless there's a distinctly different Italian word that literally means "eyeglasses" it probably should be an an accepted translation.

December 14, 2013

Doug_Jackson

Why is "she would like some red glasses" wrong?

March 15, 2014

carinofranco

"would like" is conditional tense and the form of the verb is then "vorrebbe"

March 15, 2014

Doug_Jackson

Comprendo io, grazie!

April 28, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Im reading "he wants of the red glasses" HELP ME!!!!

February 22, 2015

xyphax

Here I believe 'di' is used as a partitive article, not a prepositional article. See this link:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-partitive-articles.htm

November 12, 2016

Xenos2

Heh

January 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.