1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimechaguliwa na wanafunzi"

"Nimechaguliwa na wanafunzi"

Translation:I have been chosen by the students

May 25, 2017

5 Comments


Renata725212

Under this chapter / lesson is given a good description about infixes and endings of verbs in passive forms. Is well to read it.


RudolfJan

Agree. This a very useful lesson, clarifies a lot, especially if you try to read new site texts.


dieprinzessin

Apparently an exception...

Kuchag-ua to choose

takes - liw for its passive form not -wa like the -ua verbs

kuchaguliwa and not: kuchaguawa


juryrigging

The passive form of verbs ending in the double vowels “–aa“ and “-ua” is formed by inserting “-liw-” before the last vowel.

Not an exception.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.