1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres que yo haga café?"

"¿Quieres que yo haga café?"

Translation:Do you want me to make coffee?

May 25, 2017

19 Comments


Charles838994

I wrote "Do you want me to make coffee?" But was corrected to "Do you wish that I make coffee". Why???


elizadeux

"Do you want me to make coffee" is now accepted.


alfalfa2

Did you re;port it? Your answer should have been accepted. I always report these issues and get acceptance notices almost weekly.


Iris150201

My question, too


LuisGalvez69697

No, tu café es horrible. Gracias.


irene121212

No ..El café es delicioso Luis


LuisGalvez69697

Ja, ja. Seguro que sí. Era solo una broma.


irene121212

jajaja....lo sé Luis


JamieWise11

Oh, DL, what a silly question. It's on right now!


matt469116

Is this meant to display a level of incredulity and that is why the subjunctive is used? As in I can't believe this person is asking ME to make the coffee...


Ampus_Questor

It is the subjunctive, yes, but it is used not because of any incredulity on the part of the speaker but because it is triggered by the verb of wanting, followed by 'que', followed by a change of person: 'Do you want that I make the coffee?'. English could, but doesn't, put it like this, choosing instead to phrase it as 'do you want me to make the coffee?'. This use of object pronoun + infinitive verb, instead of the subjunctive mood, is quite standard in English.


alfalfa2

It is the subjunctive. The clue is "que" following a verb, which typically signals the subjunctive. Another way of looking at it is that the question is one of uncertainty. Do you or do you not want me to make the coffee?


Adriano732737

yes alfalfa2, from es-> en it is as you say "..."que" following a verb, which typically signals the subjunctive. " For the en-> es it is the degree of uncertainty or doubt which gives the clue. thanks


Esteban678697

"Do you want for me to make coffee" was not accepted. Huh?


AVAX3M

How about "Do you want that I make coffee?"?


caor4

why is it not hago? sorry if all the other discussions already are about this.. I don't know what the subjunctive is in case this is it.. in which lesson is it tought?


AVAX3M

First of all, you have to know about the two moods in grammar -- the indicative, and the subjunctive.

The indicative mood is just that, it indicates something, it states something.

He eats. - Él come.

This is good. - Esto es bueno.

The subjunctive mood is weirdly different. It is not trying to state something, it suggests something, it can express a wish, a condition, etc. or even a hypothetical scenario.

In English, we've heard of/read something like

I suggest that he eat. - Yo sugiero que él coma.

(It would be "he eats"/"él come" in the indicative.)

The children prefer that this be good. - Los niños prefieren que esto sea bueno.

(It would be "this is good"/"esto es bueno" in the indicative.)

Familiar? The part "he eat" is in the subjunctive mood and sounds incorrect because we're so used to the indicative mood. In English, the subjunctive part is usually after the word "that". But the presence of "that" doesn't necessarily make something subjunctive.

I know that he eats. - Yo sé que él come.

She thinks (that) this is good. - Ella piensa que esto es bueno.

The indicative mood still remains.

The rules for the verb are different in the subjunctive mood in English, and so are they in Spanish.

In Spanish, the verb "hacer" becomes "hago" when used with "yo" ("I") in the indicative mood, but it is "haga" in the subjunctive mood.

References:


MexlexSnyder

While Duo omits the "the" from the phrase, nearly every English speaker below uses the article the,

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.