"Don't you help the man?"

Translation:Tu nu ajuți bărbatul?

May 25, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Motanu11

{Tu nu îi ajuți pe bârbatul?} Why is this wrong?


Lurch_M

"Tu nu îl ajuți pe bărbat?" is what you're looking for. Notice the îl instead of îi, and the simple form of bărbat without any definite article.


FYypNdmF

i wrote actually that, and it did not accept\


IonutDumit561410

"nu il ajuti pe barbat", or "tu nu il ajuti pe barbat" is a much better translation than the artificially sounding "correct" one.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.