1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I search for his canary."

"I search for his canary."

Translation:Eu caut canarul său.

May 25, 2017

5 Comments


Motanu11

Would "canarului" work instead of "canarul lui"?


razvan.marin

No. Canarului means canary's. Canarul lui means his canary.


DornenEngel

why is "caut pe canarul său" wrong?


Ip9KL

Why there's nothing used for "for"?


DornenEngel

that was my question too, but answers are sparse nowadays. I guess it is only used in the accusative constructions like: (eu) îl caut pe canarul lui but I might be wrong :-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.