1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninawaandikia"

"Ninawaandikia"

Translation:I am writing to them

May 25, 2017

17 Comments


Anne616388

I write to them is not accepted, why?


Keithgj

I agree that this is a good question. I think "I write to them" should be accepted because ninaandika can mean "I write to them" and" I am writing to them", according to context and circumstances.


Gabor111594

This has still not been addressed


Gertie661991

why not : I am writing them


Drew928547

Why can't this be translated as 'I am writing to them'?


AGreatUserName

Um ... it can!? That's what I wrote. Maybe they've actually fixed something around here.


lizlooney

Can it also be "I am writing to you", because -wa- is the object infix for both you (plural) and them?


LySpnDff

No, because you(pl) does not only require the object infix "-wa-" but also the suffix "-eni". > ninawaandikieni


AGreatUserName

Strictly speaking, that’s optional though. So yes.


Renata725212

Two wersions are proper : 1) I am writing to you 2) I am writnig to them, because pronoun for you ( all) and they is the same - wa. The problem is in Duolingo's preferences to ONLY plural forms and it is happend - always.


MariaJongs

I agree it syoukd be I am writing to them


TessEwing1

How does one distinguish between "I am writing to you" and "I am writing for you"-- perhaps because you can't write.


AGreatUserName

Ninakuandikia could mean either, with a tendency towards being understood as “to”. To say unambiguously “I am writing for you,” you could say Ninaandika kwa ajili yako.


Gitau_Maina

Ninaandika kwa ajili yako means "I am writing because of you."

You can differentiate between "I am writing to you and I am writing for you" according to the context.

Ninakuandikia barua will mean "I am writing a letter to you" most of the time.

Ninakuandikia maelezo will mean "I am writing notes for you."


Gian29592

I'm writing them should be accepted


Davy_in_Kenya

In British English, i am writing them would be incorrect. The "to them" is needed. But i believe its common in American English to miss the "to" out. I believe they are using the British standard for English


Kanransha731770

it is not correct in the US.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.