"Ninawaandikia"

Translation:I am writing to them

May 25, 2017

7 Comments


Drew928547

Why can't this be translated as 'I am writing to them'?

May 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

Um ... it can!? That's what I wrote. Maybe they've actually fixed something around here.

September 8, 2017

TessEwing1

How does one distinguish between "I am writing to you" and "I am writing for you"-- perhaps because you can't write.

April 20, 2019

lizlooney

Can it also be "I am writing to you", because -wa- is the object infix for both you (plural) and them?

September 13, 2017

LySpnDff

No, because you(pl) does not only require the object infix "-wa-" but also the suffix "-eni". > ninawaandikieni

September 16, 2019

Renata725212

Two wersions are proper : 1) I am writing to you 2) I am writnig to them, because pronoun for you ( all) and they is the same - wa. The problem is in Duolingo's preferences to ONLY plural forms and it is happend - always.

October 9, 2017

MariaJongs

I agree it syoukd be I am writing to them

September 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.