Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él gana las elecciones."

Translation:He wins the elections.

5 years ago

17 Comments


rocko2012
rocko2012

I figured this out he is not a candidate. He is the one that owns the candidates. His money won the elections.

5 years ago

mattmoran

"wins the elections" sounds wrong. It seems unlikely that someone is running for multiple offices at once (although I guess it's technically possible -- presumably he'd have to resign from one of the offices he just won in order to serve in the other office.)

5 years ago

rspreng

In some countries "elections" are commonly in the plural, for some reason. You could see at is winning the primary election, and the final election.

5 years ago

NickySantoro

In Hungarian it is the case. We say "elections" very often when there is an election, so this translation did not strike me as extraordinary. The most probable explanation for this linguistic phenomena is that on election day, many people vote in many election districts, thus there are in fact little "elections"...

5 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

@ rspreng.... you have made my point exactly, by your use of winning. In English as I know it in the present it would be. He is winning the election/s or if it is a fact even if the election is not over. He won the election. I suppose if he had an election every week you could say. He wins the elections, but even this sounds crazy.

4 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Only scenario I can think of that might fit is multiple states voting on the same day to nominate a party candidate.

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Or maybe he's won many sequential elections, and so they say he "wins the elections" because he hasn't lost one. Or maybe he's been the campaign manager for several successful candidates. In any case, "he wins the elections" is a grammatically correct sentence.

5 years ago

gpl8675309

Pero no el voto popular

1 year ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Shouldn't "he wins elections" also be accepted? My understanding is that Spanish often uses a definite article for making general statements when English would have no article

11 months ago

dmartinyoung

If "He wins elections" is a valid sentence in English, and I contend it is, then how would you say it in Spanish? I think "Él gana las elecciones", and various translation programs agree. If correct, then DL should accept the English above as a valid translation of the Spanish, and not tweak me for leaving out the article "the", which is arguably unnecessary and ma be awkward English depending on the context, which DL does not provide.

2 years ago

logophile

So, is this a Spanish quirk, where you would generally use the plural "elecciones" for a typical candidate winning one office? Or is this a matter of English translation (some speakers apparently use the plural, some -- including myself -- the singular)?

5 years ago

louisa_smith03

I have to ask a stupid question-- is it gana and feminine because elecciones is feminine? and it is gano when it involves sports? It seems odd to me that the verb takes the gender of the game or the election and not the subject. Or is election actually the subject in this sentence? the elections are the won doing the winning and he is just along for the ride?

3 years ago

LoriQuaid
LoriQuaid

"Gana" is a conjugation of the verb, "ganar" (to win). It means "he wins".

2 years ago

SebastianR1221

I hope trump does not win

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Coming to you from 2017... he did.

1 year ago

AlexDell3

And hes a god

9 months ago

MikeMcHugh4

It is interesting that even though the syllable "ci" is accented in the spoken word here, it receives no accent mark.

1 year ago