"Das ist die Frau, der ich helfe."

Translation:This is the woman I'm helping.

May 25, 2017

5 Comments


farzaneh423501

Hi can I say ,,This is the woman I'm helping/or whom I"m helping//Thanks

May 25, 2017

mizinamo

Both should be fine: This is the woman I'm helping or This is the woman whom I'm helping.

May 27, 2017

SilentEyeTV

I tried "this is the woman who I am helping". Rejected

October 25, 2018

matthemod

I know there's a grammatical reason, but I can't wrap my head around this. "That is the woman, the I help"? I thought "that" was das or dass?

June 23, 2017

mizinamo

The relative pronoun ("that, whom, which") looks pretty similar to the definite article, and will change for gender, number, and case.

For example, feminine singular has die Frau, die dort steht (nominative); die Frau, derer ich gedanke (genitive -- rare); die Frau, deren Handtasche kaputt ist (possessive); die Frau, der ich helfe (dative); die Frau, die ich kenne (accusative).

das is neuter nominative/accusative (e.g. das Kind, das dort steht; das Kind, das ich kenne) only.

June 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.