"Das ist die Frau, der ich helfe."

Translation:This is the woman I'm helping.

May 25, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


farzaneh423501

Hi can I say ,,This is the woman I'm helping/or whom I"m helping//Thanks


mizinamo

Both should be fine: This is the woman I'm helping or This is the woman whom I'm helping.


SilentEyeTV

I tried "this is the woman who I am helping". Rejected


matthemod

I know there's a grammatical reason, but I can't wrap my head around this. "That is the woman, the I help"? I thought "that" was das or dass?


mizinamo

The relative pronoun ("that, whom, which") looks pretty similar to the definite article, and will change for gender, number, and case.

For example, feminine singular has die Frau, die dort steht (nominative); die Frau, derer ich gedanke (genitive -- rare); die Frau, deren Handtasche kaputt ist (possessive); die Frau, der ich helfe (dative); die Frau, die ich kenne (accusative).

das is neuter nominative/accusative (e.g. das Kind, das dort steht; das Kind, das ich kenne) only.


AugustoSisa

Why not "Das ist die Frau, DIE ich helfe"? It is something related to use dative with the verb helfen? Thanks


mizinamo

It is something related to use dative with the verb helfen?

Exactly.

helfen takes an object in the dative case.

Thus the relative pronoun has to be in the dative case (to match its function in that sentence) and feminine (to match Frau) -- thus you get feminine dative der.


TheM11Mum

'das ist die Frau, DEM ich helfe'... should this not have been marked wrong? [it was a 'choose the correct tiles' question and I tapped the wrong one, or so I thought, but got the answer right].


mizinamo

'das ist die Frau, DEM ich helfe'... should this not have been marked wrong?

It should, yes. It's certainly very wrong (wrong gender).


NatalieMur515462

this entire sequence of exercises is omitting the formal English translation. This is the woman whom I am helping

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.