1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist die Frau, der ich he…

"Das ist die Frau, der ich helfe."

Translation:This is the woman I'm helping.

May 25, 2017

7 Comments


farzaneh423501

Hi can I say ,,This is the woman I'm helping/or whom I"m helping//Thanks


mizinamo

Both should be fine: This is the woman I'm helping or This is the woman whom I'm helping.


SilentEyeTV

I tried "this is the woman who I am helping". Rejected


matthemod

I know there's a grammatical reason, but I can't wrap my head around this. "That is the woman, the I help"? I thought "that" was das or dass?


mizinamo

The relative pronoun ("that, whom, which") looks pretty similar to the definite article, and will change for gender, number, and case.

For example, feminine singular has die Frau, die dort steht (nominative); die Frau, derer ich gedanke (genitive -- rare); die Frau, deren Handtasche kaputt ist (possessive); die Frau, der ich helfe (dative); die Frau, die ich kenne (accusative).

das is neuter nominative/accusative (e.g. das Kind, das dort steht; das Kind, das ich kenne) only.


TheM11Mum

'das ist die Frau, DEM ich helfe'... should this not have been marked wrong? [it was a 'choose the correct tiles' question and I tapped the wrong one, or so I thought, but got the answer right].


mizinamo

'das ist die Frau, DEM ich helfe'... should this not have been marked wrong?

It should, yes. It's certainly very wrong (wrong gender).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.