1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How do you eat the chicken?"

"How do you eat the chicken?"

Translation:Comment manges-tu le poulet ?

March 3, 2013

14 Comments


jeffbadge

In English, I thought the general reading would be applicable: how does one eat the chicken? Though we often use 'you' in these cases. However, « Comment est-ce qu'on mange le poulet? » was rejected.


MrStickman

It also rejects «Comment mange-t-on le poulet?»


ahulani

I tried "comment on mange le poulet?" and bam! Neither seem to be correct, but I don't know why..


bsmyth77

Shouldn't "Comment vous mangez le poulet?" have been accepted? Is it because I didn't invert the verb and pronoun or because it doesn't want to accept the formal?


aurelienche

It should be accepted, but you really need to say « Comment manger-vous le poulet ? ».


McSkombi

"Comment mangez-vous le poulet?" or "Comment manges-tu le poulet?"

both are acceptable.


petagayle

So is it always "how" followed by the verb and then pronoun?


PALewis88

Comment manges-tu le escargot?


Chizbro

Avec un peu de fourche :)


starsly00

Putting the chicken in your mouth is a good way to start


MitchDueck

Just eat it. Eat it like a maniac.


chaku19

Why is "Comment mangez-vous du poulet?" not accepted?


figureskating99

Because du means 'some chicken,' not 'the chicken'


Heo_mup

"comment mangez-vous la poule" why la poul not accepeted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.