"How do you eat the chicken?"

Translation:Comment manges-tu le poulet ?

3/3/2013, 6:16:24 PM

14 Comments


jeffbadge

In English, I thought the general reading would be applicable: how does one eat the chicken? Though we often use 'you' in these cases. However, « Comment est-ce qu'on mange le poulet? » was rejected.

6/17/2014, 6:15:04 AM

MrStickman

It also rejects «Comment mange-t-on le poulet?»

9/1/2014, 5:33:16 PM

ahulani

I tried "comment on mange le poulet?" and bam! Neither seem to be correct, but I don't know why..

4/29/2016, 12:52:03 AM

bsmyth77

Shouldn't "Comment vous mangez le poulet?" have been accepted? Is it because I didn't invert the verb and pronoun or because it doesn't want to accept the formal?

3/3/2013, 6:16:24 PM

aurelienche

It should be accepted, but you really need to say « Comment manger-vous le poulet ? ».

3/4/2013, 12:11:01 AM

McSkombi

"Comment mangez-vous le poulet?" or "Comment manges-tu le poulet?"

both are acceptable.

3/23/2013, 9:37:24 PM

petagayle

So is it always "how" followed by the verb and then pronoun?

5/22/2015, 7:28:16 PM

PALewis88

Comment manges-tu le escargot?

11/25/2014, 4:47:24 PM

Chizbro

Avec un peu de fourche :)

2/20/2015, 12:49:28 AM

starsly00

Putting the chicken in your mouth is a good way to start

6/8/2015, 5:35:39 PM

MitchDueck

Just eat it. Eat it like a maniac.

10/8/2015, 7:20:33 PM

chaku19

Why is "Comment mangez-vous du poulet?" not accepted?

11/21/2014, 4:30:37 PM

figureskating99

Because du means 'some chicken,' not 'the chicken'

12/29/2014, 4:47:09 AM

Heo_mup

"comment mangez-vous la poule" why la poul not accepeted?

11/3/2015, 12:48:36 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.