krisztiballa

"Abbigliamento"

3/3/2013, 6:30:41 PM

6 Comments


Elena18

Could this also be translated as "wardrobe" (not as in "closet" but as in "she has a nice wardrobe" (collection of clothing)? If not, how would you say this in italian?

3/4/2013, 7:26:33 AM

krisztiballa

is garment a right translation for "abbigliamento"?

3/3/2013, 6:30:41 PM

Elena18

I wrote that in, too. In English, "clothing" functions as a singular (her clothing IS nice), however, it means more than 1 article of clothing. I'm only a student of Italian, however IF "abbligiamento" is singular (is it?), you would have to translate it into either "article of clothing" or "garment" in English.

3/4/2013, 7:44:33 AM

marziotta

"Abbigliamento" is usually the style of clothing that you use. "Abbigliamento casual" "Abbigliamento sportivo".

We use the word in another case: "capo di abbligliamento", piece of clothes.

I have personally problems to understand the differences between clothes, clothing, wardrobe and similar in English, sorry! :D

I hope my explanation is clear enough.

3/4/2013, 8:54:05 PM

Elena18

Grazie, Marziotta. I'm still a bit confused. "Wardrobe" means all of the clothing that you own or the clothing you own for a particular season. For example, "I bought myself a new Spring wardrobe". Do you think the word "abbigliamento" would work for this? Are you a native Italian speaker?

3/4/2013, 9:09:49 PM

marziotta

Yes, I am still a native speaker... (You asked me in another discussion I think, but it could have been somebody else, tonight I replied to many questions.)

Wardrobe = guardaroba, as far as I know.

Abbigliamento would be clothing, wear, but in a very specific nuance.

Here you can find something more detailed... http://www.wordreference.com/iten/abbigliamento

3/4/2013, 9:27:39 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.