"Unapika vipi?"

Translation:How do you cook?

May 25, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

leahfels1

Is there a difference between "Unapika vipi" and "Unapikaje"?

May 25, 2017

BwanaSimba

There's no difference between "Unapika vipi" and "unapikaje", both mean the same. This question is ambigious though, as "vipi" can both mean "how" and "which", i.e.: which foods are you cooking?

November 10, 2017

NotaFakena1

Vipi only means "which" for ki/vi plural, right?

February 16, 2019

Rasla143

and this case it means how like when you want to ask someone how is he. you say vipi hali

December 17, 2017

RinnyJ

I said "How are you cooking" which was accepted, but I was wondering if "How are you cooking it" would also be said the same way, or if you would need to indicate a direct object somehow.

June 30, 2017

ngwarai

That would probably be said differently with an object infix on the verb. The object infix will depend on which class the object referred to by "it" is from. So it can be "Unakipika vipi?" , "Unavipika vipi" etc. This is just my hunch. You may want to read somewhere else too to verify.

November 16, 2017

Catriona28475

Yes, how do you cook + noun

December 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.