"Je ne peux pas arriver là-bas avant midi."

Translation:I cannot arrive there before noon.

March 3, 2013

12 Comments


ladisku

What's wrong with "I can't come down there before noon"? Where I live people say that all the time.

July 12, 2013

Caper

Why la-bas and not just la? The bas implies below? What is its significance?

Thanks

March 3, 2013

aurelienche

It is just the difference between here (« là ») and there (« là-bas »). I would advise you not to consider the « bas » alone in this expression.

March 4, 2013

rpl12345

I thought 'la' meant 'there', as in 'celle-la' i.e. that there

December 6, 2014

Sparkie46

i thought "la-bas" meant "over there", but it was marked wrong

March 22, 2014

Kehleyr

If arriver also means "come" isn't "I can't come there before noon." correct?

June 27, 2014

lumna

what about " down there " as suggested?

July 27, 2014

RossGee1

I used that and lost a heart. Am finding dl's suggestions are more like "red herring" diversions.

September 8, 2014

professorleah

I thought it was "je ne peux pas arriver labeur avant midi." Would that be a valid sentence?

May 21, 2013

allegrabiava

I think that "I cannot make it there before noon" is a good answer.

June 30, 2014

malabhargava

Duo lists "over there" as a definition but then doesn't accept it

October 24, 2014

ewpeters

Doesnt accept " I cannot arrive over there before midday". Over there is acceptable for la-bas

December 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.