1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne peux pas arriver là-ba…

"Je ne peux pas arriver là-bas avant midi."

Translation:I cannot arrive there before noon.

March 3, 2013

12 Comments


ladisku

What's wrong with "I can't come down there before noon"? Where I live people say that all the time.


Caper

Why la-bas and not just la? The bas implies below? What is its significance?

Thanks


aurelienche

It is just the difference between here (« là ») and there (« là-bas »). I would advise you not to consider the « bas » alone in this expression.


rpl12345

I thought 'la' meant 'there', as in 'celle-la' i.e. that there


Sparkie46

i thought "la-bas" meant "over there", but it was marked wrong


Kehleyr

If arriver also means "come" isn't "I can't come there before noon." correct?


lumna

what about " down there " as suggested?


RossGee1

I used that and lost a heart. Am finding dl's suggestions are more like "red herring" diversions.


professorleah

I thought it was "je ne peux pas arriver labeur avant midi." Would that be a valid sentence?


allegra...

I think that "I cannot make it there before noon" is a good answer.


malabhargava

Duo lists "over there" as a definition but then doesn't accept it


ewpeters

Doesnt accept " I cannot arrive over there before midday". Over there is acceptable for la-bas

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.