"Ele conseguiu ler."

Translation:He managed to read.

March 20, 2014

23 Comments


Gardenhoser

Is this the same as saying "he got to read" or "he was able to read"?

May 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the same as "He was able to read."

"He got to read." can mean that "He got the opportunity to read." rather than being about success or ability.

November 15, 2016

rob906617

Wow. Went to word reference. The verb conseguir can mean a lot of things, especially with diverse, informal meanings.

June 4, 2016

frappejaq

Why isn't "He got to read" accepted??

June 21, 2015

TomRuffell

I was also surprised that "He got to read" was incorrect

July 4, 2015

fanesaristo

Conseguir=obter, alcançar. Pode ser o verbo obtainer? Duvido que seja o verbo can

April 9, 2015

Danmoller

"Ler" não é uma posse que se possa ser "obtida".

Aqui, "conseguir" significa "ser capaz de": to be able to

January 5, 2016

Milelama

I agree

May 22, 2015

Sr_Romantico

Conseguir is one of the most frequently used verbs by working class Brazilians. In its various forms and with varying meanings (do a search) you will hear it all the time. According to my more educated friends, it also is misused all the time.

May 16, 2017

missmondai

Can't we say "he was reading"?

March 20, 2014

Danmoller

No.....

You can say:

  • He was able to read
  • He managed to read.

For "He was reading", you can say:

  • Ele estava lendo
  • Ele lia (this one can change meaning depending on context)
March 20, 2014

Samantinha68

Could you also say "He knew how to read"?

March 28, 2014

Danmoller

That is far better with "ele soube ler" (one time action) or "ele sabia ler" (continuity in the past)

March 28, 2014

VestaG

Esta sentença quer dizer, "He had the opportunity/chance to read."? Eu iria pensar que "He could read" seria traduzido, "Ele poderia ler". Eu acho que é difícil escolher senteças em DL que não têm contexto...

January 5, 2016

Danmoller

He managed to read (translation updated) :)

January 5, 2016

althom40

In real fife would a brasileiro use " conseguiu" or "Ele leria" ? ( Vb -cond)

August 30, 2015

Danmoller

Those are totally unrelated....

  • Conseguiu = Managed to (very common)
  • Leria = would read
January 5, 2016

yimantuwingyai

Would "He knew how to read" be an acceptable translation?

May 23, 2015

walgen

could this mean he once had the ability to read but now longer does?

July 21, 2015

Danmoller

No, this means that he tried and succeeded.

January 25, 2018

walgen

*now no longer does

July 21, 2015

Cathreen

Why is there no á before ler?

March 26, 2018

emeyr

"Conseguir" does not require a preposition "a".

November 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.