"These are their mothers"

Translation:Hawa ni mama zao

May 25, 2017

3 Comments


ElDoctr

How can "zao" be the appropriate noun class for mama? Should be m/wa, shouldn't it? And therefore "wao"?

May 25, 2017

juryrigging

From the tips and notes:

Note: The exceptions to this rule are certain kinship nouns that come from Arabic: baba, mama, bibi, babu, shangazi, binamu, rafiki, dada, kaka, etc. These nouns take the y- agreement in the singular and the z- agreement in the plural.

May 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's basically animate nouns in the N class. Otherwise you'd use wao for both plural and singular and since the nouns of this class don't show number, there'd be more cases where number cannot be determined.

May 29, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.