1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "These are their mothers"

"These are their mothers"

Translation:Hawa ni mama zao

May 25, 2017

4 Comments


DouglasMcF5

They why don't we say "Hizi ni mama zao"?


ElDoctr

How can "zao" be the appropriate noun class for mama? Should be m/wa, shouldn't it? And therefore "wao"?


juryrigging

From the tips and notes:

Note: The exceptions to this rule are certain kinship nouns that come from Arabic: baba, mama, bibi, babu, shangazi, binamu, rafiki, dada, kaka, etc. These nouns take the y- agreement in the singular and the z- agreement in the plural.


AGreatUserName

It's basically animate nouns in the N class. Otherwise you'd use wao for both plural and singular and since the nouns of this class don't show number, there'd be more cases where number cannot be determined.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.