1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia mănâncă pâinea și bea…

"Femeia mănâncă pâinea și bea laptele."

Translation:The woman eats the loaf of bread and drinks the milk.

May 25, 2017

27 Comments


StacieSandall

Who talks like this? "The woman eats the bread and drinks the milk." Usually people say "the woman eats bread and drinks milk."


[deactivated user]

    The purpose of this sentence is to show learners how the words femeie and lapte take the definite article "the" upon themselves differently.


ArguingInElvish

    I am still learning and have been used to seeing 'ul' at the end of a word to indicate 'the' -- in this instance I missed it and it seems to be 'a', am I on the right track in assuming this is for feminine words? Can anyone help me out? Thanks!


razvan.marin

    You got it right. Masculine nouns get ul and feminine ones get a.


razvan.marin

    That's for feminine plurals or neuter plurals.

    So, let's take fată (girl) which is a feminine noun. The girl is fata and the girls is fetele.

    Now, let's take scaun (chair) which is a neuter noun. The chair is scaunul and the chairs is scaunele.

    As for a masculine noun, like cartof (potato), we have the potato as cartoful and the potatoes as cartofii.


GeoMan2

    Good explination, but you need more to cover all the cases. Laptele here it's not plural, (it's not countable) :).


razvan.marin

    Indeed. I later realized that laptele looks like the plural of lapte but instead it's the milk. Romanian is hard.


Enchom

    That is the most common way, but it still depends on the word and there are others ways for other words (like "laptele" here). You should read the lesson notes on the definite article lessons when you get to them. Before that, don't worry about it.


LaurelForever

    I can't find any notes, while in german there are notes that explain the rules before every lesson. However, duolingo doesn't offer any help with romanian and i sort of have to figure out the grammar by myself. Are there any lesson notes in the romanian section?


Viviana368958

    Apparently it is. As well as a change in the last letter of some words like apă (apa) and fată (fata). But I'm still learning too, so I could be wrong


5pamLik3

    The audio is atrocious


Willyxvc

    About the audio, I listen something lik a "Femei amănăncă pâinași bealaptele" So, the pronunciation is incorrect!


TexasGI47

    The woman must have been very hungry to eat "the loaf of bread" instead of just bread.


Haydn390476

    StacieSandall got this right. No english or foreign person would say 'the milk, the bread' like this is trying to translate.


FalloutNv1Slife

    In spanish it doesn't sounds that odd, I don't know how it's in Romanian...


pierre936516

    The audio sounds like Femeia A manunc pâinea și A bea laptele which is wrong


Nikky485238

    Okay... I grew up with the language and I know it ends in "and drinks milk" not "and she drinks milk". I'm brushing up before visiting Romania but this is a little aggravating at times.


changaputi74

    This audio is utterly wrong, and the speaker has butchered the pronounciation!


oba792535

    I do not believe that an english-speaking person would actually say this. I agree with Stacie.


MagdalenaA933172

    But you're learning a FOREIGN language


dmivapi

    Is this normal to say that in Romanian?


Roczo1

    Why is it "The woman", and can't be just "woman"? I feel like Femeie mananca painea si bea laptele could work as well?


TexasGI47

    In normal use, it is either "the woman" or "a woman." To be more general, you can say "women."


-Sveznalica-

    oh, come on, "drinks THE milk" ... :(


AndreeaRam373609

    How is that incorrect!? i swear the another solution in The woman eats the bread and drink the milk. Stupid incorrect answer.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.