"Femeia mănâncă pâinea și bea laptele."

Translation:The woman eats the loaf of bread and drinks the milk.

May 25, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StacieSandall

Who talks like this? "The woman eats the bread and drinks the milk." Usually people say "the woman eats bread and drinks milk."


[deactivated user]

    The purpose of this sentence is to show learners how the words femeie and lapte take the definite article "the" upon themselves differently.


monteirorogerio

    I talk like this and all portuguese native speakers do it. In English "bread" and "water" are uncountable, in Latin languages (at least in portuguese and romanian) not.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

    That is correct but still, who talks like this? ...In the village below Dracula's castle there is no other light but the pale flickering coming through the gray windows of the village inn. Inside, the only customer is a grey-haired woman dressed in black. Or gray, the light is not enough to tell. The inn keeper just brought her a loaf of dry grey bread and a small cup of milk.

    'The woman eats the loaf of bread and drinks the milk'

    Then you, strolling around the Transylvanian mountains, step inside the inn.

    P.S. In the darkest corner the OWL was watching...


monteirorogerio

    LOL! That's madness!!! :P


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

    That's the missing context...


gluadys

    Usually, yes, but the definite article is correct if referring to some specific bread and juice. e.g. "The breakfast buffet included eggs, cereal, bread, fruit, juice, milk and coffee. The woman eats the bread and drinks the milk."


RazCal2021

    I agree with you!!!!


5pamLik3

    The audio is atrocious


MayElSin

    I know right, it's like "femei, a mănâncă" instead of "femeia mănâncă"


ArguingInElvish

    I am still learning and have been used to seeing 'ul' at the end of a word to indicate 'the' -- in this instance I missed it and it seems to be 'a', am I on the right track in assuming this is for feminine words? Can anyone help me out? Thanks!


razvan.marin

    You got it right. Masculine nouns get ul and feminine ones get a.


razvan.marin

    That's for feminine plurals or neuter plurals.

    So, let's take fată (girl) which is a feminine noun. The girl is fata and the girls is fetele.

    Now, let's take scaun (chair) which is a neuter noun. The chair is scaunul and the chairs is scaunele.

    As for a masculine noun, like cartof (potato), we have the potato as cartoful and the potatoes as cartofii.


GeoMan2

    Good explination, but you need more to cover all the cases. Laptele here it's not plural, (it's not countable) :).


razvan.marin

    Indeed. I later realized that laptele looks like the plural of lapte but instead it's the milk. Romanian is hard.


Enchom

    That is the most common way, but it still depends on the word and there are others ways for other words (like "laptele" here). You should read the lesson notes on the definite article lessons when you get to them. Before that, don't worry about it.


LaurelForever

    I can't find any notes, while in german there are notes that explain the rules before every lesson. However, duolingo doesn't offer any help with romanian and i sort of have to figure out the grammar by myself. Are there any lesson notes in the romanian section?


Viviana368958

    Apparently it is. As well as a change in the last letter of some words like apă (apa) and fată (fata). But I'm still learning too, so I could be wrong


Willyxvc

    About the audio, I listen something lik a "Femei amănăncă pâinași bealaptele" So, the pronunciation is incorrect!


Doboman

    This audio is utterly wrong, and the speaker has butchered the pronounciation!


pierre936516

    The audio sounds like Femeia A manunc pâinea și A bea laptele which is wrong


TexasGI47

    The woman must have been very hungry to eat "the loaf of bread" instead of just bread.


Haydn390476

    StacieSandall got this right. No english or foreign person would say 'the milk, the bread' like this is trying to translate.


FalloutNv1Slife

    In spanish it doesn't sounds that odd, I don't know how it's in Romanian...


Nikky485238

    Okay... I grew up with the language and I know it ends in "and drinks milk" not "and she drinks milk". I'm brushing up before visiting Romania but this is a little aggravating at times.


monteirorogerio

    This audio is weird: "Femei-a mănâncă pâinea..." There is a pause in the word "femeia."


uy3dp24y

    Bread should be accepted (and preffered) instead of just "loaf of bread"


JesseHirsbrunner

    Is the audio flawed or is "Femeia mănâncă" really pronounced like "Femei amănâncă"?


BrasovDesign

    The audio is totally wrong, like in most of the lessons, but here the speech synthesis (I guess) butchered it big time.


BobbyBigge

    What is the difference between just "bread" and "the loaf of bread"?


sakura-flor

    Ok...counted wrong for saying "bread" instead of "loaf of bread".


kaijuqurt

    How does one write a program to generate a voice that sounds this awful?


oba792535

    I do not believe that an english-speaking person would actually say this. I agree with Stacie.


Aprilprincess72

    But you're learning a FOREIGN language


dmivapi

    Is this normal to say that in Romanian?


Roczo1

    Why is it "The woman", and can't be just "woman"? I feel like Femeie mananca painea si bea laptele could work as well?


TexasGI47

    In normal use, it is either "the woman" or "a woman." To be more general, you can say "women."


-Sveznalica-

    oh, come on, "drinks THE milk" ... :(


Mike176398

    In other phrases, the only accepted answer would be "and SHE drinks the milk". But, we don't pay for this so we shouldn't complain much.


Lady_Mombo

    Isn't it suppose to be "Femeia mananca felia de paine si bea laptele." ?


mariavilla44011

    Why not she drinks the milk?


CynthecheB

    Why does she talk so fast it's hard to comprehend


capri_w

    I spelt "the" wrong and lost my last life


tanyabraund

    What's the difference between femeia and femeie?


...urmom...

    "femeia" means "the woman" and "femeie" means "woman" I think


EtemadKass

    ما شفتها قلعه دراكولا برومانيا


JCN647274

    I was marked incorrect for writing "The woman eats the bread and SHE drinks the milk" ( the capital letters are just to show the mistake). This is stupidity. I realize that the "she" isn't required but it's not wrong either. In a similar question written for the first person, I answered with 'I' in both parts of the sentence & it was marked correct. This is inconsistent grading.


AndreeaRam373609

    How is that incorrect!? i swear the another solution in The woman eats the bread and drink the milk. Stupid incorrect answer.


MayElSin

    The English you input was incorrect, that's why. It is supposed to be "eats" and "drinks", not "drink". Hope that helps!!

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.