"Femeia mănâncă pâinea și bea laptele."

Translation:The woman eats the bread and drinks the milk.

May 25, 2017

15 Comments


StacieSandall

Who talks like this? "The woman eats the bread and drinks the milk." Usually people say "the woman eats bread and drinks milk."

January 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The purpose of this sentence is to show learners how the words femeie and lapte take the definite article "the" upon themselves differently.

    January 20, 2019

ArguingInElvish

    I am still learning and have been used to seeing 'ul' at the end of a word to indicate 'the' -- in this instance I missed it and it seems to be 'a', am I on the right track in assuming this is for feminine words? Can anyone help me out? Thanks!

    May 25, 2017

razvan.marin

    You got it right. Masculine nouns get ul and feminine ones get a.

    May 26, 2017

Addicted359

    How about -le?

    August 3, 2017

razvan.marin

    That's for feminine plurals or neuter plurals.

    So, let's take fată (girl) which is a feminine noun. The girl is fata and the girls is fetele.

    Now, let's take scaun (chair) which is a neuter noun. The chair is scaunul and the chairs is scaunele.

    As for a masculine noun, like cartof (potato), we have the potato as cartoful and the potatoes as cartofii.

    August 3, 2017

GeoMan2

    Good explination, but you need more to cover all the cases. Laptele here it's not plural, (it's not countable) :).

    August 26, 2017

razvan.marin

    Indeed. I later realized that laptele looks like the plural of lapte but instead it's the milk. Romanian is hard.

    August 31, 2017

Enchom

    That is the most common way, but it still depends on the word and there are others ways for other words (like "laptele" here). You should read the lesson notes on the definite article lessons when you get to them. Before that, don't worry about it.

    May 27, 2017

Viviana368958

    Apparently it is. As well as a change in the last letter of some words like apă (apa) and fată (fata). But I'm still learning too, so I could be wrong

    June 1, 2018

Haydn390476

    StacieSandall got this right. No english or foreign person would say 'the milk, the bread' like this is trying to translate.

    July 5, 2018

LoveFNV

    In spanish it doesn't sounds that odd, I don't know how it's in Romanian...

    April 22, 2019

Nikky485238

    Okay... I grew up with the language and I know it ends in "and drinks milk" not "and she drinks milk". I'm brushing up before visiting Romania but this is a little aggravating at times.

    January 6, 2019

oba792535

    I do not believe that an english-speaking person would actually say this. I agree with Stacie.

    January 10, 2019

dmivapi

    Is this normal to say that in Romanian?

    March 20, 2019
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.