"He says no."

Translation:Lui dice di no.

March 3, 2013

10 Comments


jeslam1

why not "lui dice no"?

March 3, 2013

christopher

It seems to me that "Lui dice no" is reporting what he said, while "Lui dice di no" signifies a position rather than reporting what he said. In the sort of it, using "di no" softens the impact of the answer.

April 16, 2013

Garybald

They are actually pretty interchangeable. Not a big difference here

March 20, 2015

marziotta

I personally think that both are correct. :)

March 3, 2013

duracel84

I wrote "Lui dice no" and it says it is correct

April 9, 2013

kristencox

Really? Boo-- i just wrote it and was marked wrong. (8/10/18)

August 10, 2018

ChSweeney

I have an old Italian language course book. Lui is not even listed as a pronoun, instead for the masculine is esso or essa feminine is Lei egli and ella Why is the pronuoun in this course so different from that in a formal language book

March 3, 2019

Mobius760696

Therefore the answer here is : He says of no? Perché..perché..perché? I don't get it!

April 13, 2019

YellowDohnut17

Is "El" a synonym for "Lui"? I ask because " Ella" is a synonym that works for "Lei".

March 28, 2015

LiWi7

Sounds pretty spanish to me :D as the languages are somewhat similar it might work... i always mix it up XD

April 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.