1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He says no."

"He says no."

Translation:Lui dice di no.

March 3, 2013

9 Comments


jeslam1

why not "lui dice no"?


christopher

It seems to me that "Lui dice no" is reporting what he said, while "Lui dice di no" signifies a position rather than reporting what he said. In the sort of it, using "di no" softens the impact of the answer.


Garybald

They are actually pretty interchangeable. Not a big difference here


marziotta

I personally think that both are correct. :)


duracel84

I wrote "Lui dice no" and it says it is correct


kristencox

Really? Boo-- i just wrote it and was marked wrong. (8/10/18)


ChSweeney

I have an old Italian language course book. Lui is not even listed as a pronoun, instead for the masculine is esso or essa feminine is Lei egli and ella Why is the pronuoun in this course so different from that in a formal language book


lynettemcw

I noticed that in looking for Italian resources. I found some that essentially matched Duo, some and that all looked like yours. But this lists those as "formal". Maybe Italian used to have a formal he and she as well.

https://www.brighthubeducation.com/learning-italian/33509-subject-pronouns-in-italian/

Duo barely teaches Lei and Loro as the formal you. That makes sense as I have been told that the formal you is not used as much in Italy as the formal you of other European countries/languages. But in those lessons that did deal with the formal, there does appear to be very flowery formal language. I that has mostly gone away. I have also been told that there are actually quite a few different Italian languages regionally. So there may be variations there. It seems to me that vulgar Latin didn't die, it exploded leaving bits and pieces all across Europe.


Mobius760696

Therefore the answer here is : He says of no? Perché..perché..perché? I don't get it!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.