"Ea cumpără tigăi și cratițe pentru casa nouă."

Translation:She buys pans and saucepans for the new home.

May 25, 2017

6 Comments


Licinia8

I also used "pots and pans" because that is the English phrase for it.

September 8, 2017

odt5

This is a very awkward-sounding sentence in English.

May 25, 2017

Lurch_M

Why?

May 25, 2017

odt5

Because there is not really a hard line between "pan" and "saucepan"; one is a category, and one is a type. A saucepan kind-of-is and kind-of-isn't a type of pan; it's arguably a subset of pans, but it's arguably not. It's like saying "we sell trucks and pickup trucks" or "she buys tomatoes and cherry tomatoes" It's not necessarily wrong, just awkward.

When answering this question recently, I translated "cratițe" as "pots" (which I think should be accepted, by the way, but it is not) because "pans and saucepans" just sounds weird, and I think that a lot of English speakers would avoid saying it ("pots and pans" as a set phrase is much more likely to be used).

May 26, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Agree with all the above, it wiuld be good to know what distinguishes tigăi and cratițe fir a Romanian? In England I would say pan is simply a short form of saucepan, what you cook in it (sauce or not) is not a consideration anymore. Our use of pots is, I think, wider, and the set phrase 'pots and pans' wider still, meaning all the cooking vessels.

January 1, 2018

Licinia8

In general, tigaie is a low rim pan, (like a frying pan) while "cratita" has more depth. It is used for all kind of cooking, from frying stuff to slow cook, so it could easily fit it in an oven. It is not "oala"; that would be more like a pot, deep enough to make soup, or other big quantity of food . So, if you think like a Romanian, you might perceive a difference between pan and saucepan, but this distinction is not made in English. Usually, idioms are not translated word by word, since they wouldn't always make sense in another language; the authors need to look for the correspondent idiom that, in this case, is "pots and pans".

January 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.